Results for 2011 included:


January 1

Run for a Healthy World 5k (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes:  Dena Evans wins

January 9

California 10 (French Camp, CA)

Notes:  Claudia Becque wins, Heather Hunt takes third


January 16

Bay Area Cross Challenge (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  led by Kaitlin Gregg, NBSV places 6 in top 23 of women's race; Himmelberger in top 20 of men's race

January 30

Chevron Houston Marathon (Houston, TX)

Notes:  Claudia Becque did not finish

February 5

USATF Cross Country Championships (San Diego, CA)

Notes:  Annie Bersagel's 17th place leads NBSV to four finishers in top 31 and winning team performance.  Dena Evans wins Community Race. 

UC Berkeley All-Comers Track and Field Meet (Berkeley, CA)

Note:  Billy Mateker wins Mile

February 21

Presidents Day 5K/10K (San Mateo, CA)

Note:  Dena Evans wins 10K

February 26

Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Notes:  Montgomery, Paaso set club bests in 400, outdoor open mile

March 5

Kim Duyst Track and Field Invitational (Turlock, CA)

Note:  April Montgomery wins 800m, places second in 1500m


March 6 

Kiwanis 5K / Napa Valley Marathon (Napa, CA) 

Note:  Maggie Yount wins 5K

March 12

Aggie Track and Field Open (Davis, CA)

Notes:  Kaitlin Gregg PR's for 3rd in 1500 (4:31), Stephanie Pancoast takes 2nd in 2k Steeple 

Gate River Run / USATF 15K Championships (Jacksonville, FL) 

Note:  Annie Bersagel takes 18th US


Juana Run 8k/ 1 mi (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes: Billy Mateker and Rachel Booth win 8K, Kris Paaso wins Mile

March 19

UC Irvine Spring Break Invitational (Irvine, CA)

Note:  Stephanie Pancoast PR's in 1500 (4:37)

March 20

Emerald Across the Bay 12K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Sausalito, CA)

Notes: Maggie Conley Yount's 7th place leads NBSV to team victory with 6 women in top 25.  Sam Yount 37th for men. 

New York City Half Marathon (New York, NY) 

Note:  Chantelle Wilder sets PR at 1:16:25 

March 25-26

Stanford Track and Field Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Mateker runs debut 10k in 30:34, Paaso closes strong for 4:29.54, Pancoast sets club steeple record in 10:26, Montgomery, Gregg, Bersagel, and Booth post strong early season marks

March 27

Oakland Running Festival Marathon (Oakland, CA)

Note: Suet-Fei Li takes 3rd

April 2

Sequoia Stampede 5K (Redwood City, CA)

Note:  Caroline Mullen wins

Johnny Mathis Track and Field Invitational (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  April Montgomery sets PR in 400m

April 3

Carlsbad 5000 (Carlsbad, CA)

Notes:  Annie Bersagel and Rachel Booth go 9/12 in Women's Elite field 

April 10

Morgan Hill Wildflower 10K (Morgan Hill, CA)

Note:  Tiffany Hall takes second

April 15

Mt. Sac Relays (Walnut, CA)

Notes:  6 women run 5Ks, led by Annie Bersagel's 16:05 in the Olympic Development section

April 16

Stanford GSB Challenge 4 Charity 5K (Stanford, CA)

Note: Sarah Milby wins on tough Dish course

April 17

Gry Fun Run 5K (Hillsborough, CA)

Notes: Sam and Maggie Yount take home individual wins

April 22

Brutus Hamilton Track and Field Open (Berkeley, CA)

Note:  April Montgomery earns PR with 2:12.06 800m 

April 24th

Zippy 5K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Women's team takes second, led by runner-up Maggie Conley Yount. Mateker leads guys with top 10 finish.

May 1

Big Sur 5K (Big Sur, CA)

Notes:  Rachel Booth wins, Scott Himmelberger takes 7th

Payton Jordan Cardinal Track and Field Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Paaso (W1500m), Bersagel (W10K), Mateker (M1500m) set club records, Kris moves to #7 all time on world 40+ 1500m list (4:23.54)

May 8

Running of the Bulls 5K (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes:  Stephanie Pancoast wins in 17:18, 6th straight club member to win the race.

May 13

Stanislaus Twilight Meet (Turlock, CA)

Note:  April Montgomery takes 2nd in 1500m

May 15

100th Zazzle Bay to Breakers 12K (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  15 NBSV athletes compete, led by Annie Bersagel in 8th overall.  Team wins co-ed speed competition in club challenge.

May 21

USATF Oxy High Performance Meet (Los Angeles, CA)

Notes:  Stephanie Pancoast sets club record (10:15) in steeple, April Montgomery PRs in 800m (2:11.52)

May 29

PAUSATF Track and Field Championships (San Mateo, CA)

Notes:  Annie Bersagel and Stephanie Pancoast go 1-2 in 1500m, Brian Glynn PRs in 200

May 30

Marin Memorial Day 10K, Don Ritchie 5k / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Kentfield, CA)

Notes:  Chantelle Wilder leads team to 2nd place finish with individual 4th.  Scott Himmelberger runs 31:29

Freedom 8K (Green Cove Springs, FL)

Notes:  Rachel Booth wins by a minute in 28:02

June 5

Dodge Rock 'n' Roll San Diego Half Marathon (San Diego, CA)

Note: Melinda DiNapoli takes 6th, 2nd 40+

San Raphael Downtown Mile / PAUSATF Road Mile Champs (San Rafael, CA)

Notes:  Annie Bersagel's third leads four women in top 16, Scott Himmelberger and Billy Mateker both top 20

June 10

Chevron 5K Charity Run (Pascagoula, MS)

Note: Rachel Booth takes first overall

June 11

New York Mini 10K (New York, NY)

Note:  Annie Bersagel takes 4th US, 21st overall

June 23-26

USATF Track and Field Championships (Eugene, OR)

Notes: Annie Bersagel takes 7th in club record / personal best 32:54, Kris Paaso wins Masters 3k exhibition in PR of 9:47

June 26

LPCH Summer Scamper 5k/10K (Stanford, CA)

Note:  Sam Yount wins 5k

July 4

Chili Chase 5K (Palo Alto, CA)

Note:  Amanda Packel takes 11th

July 8-9

USATF Club Track and Field Championships (New York, NY)

Notes:  Kris Paaso earns two fourth places in 1500 and 5000m, Scott Himmelberger takes third in 10,000m

July 9

Solihull British Milers Club Meeting (Solihull, UK)

Note:  Annie Bersagel wins 5K in 15:53

July 10

European Mountain Running Championships (Bursa-Uludag, Turkey)

Note:  Øyvind Heiberg Sundby finished 38th for Norway

South County YMCA Triathlon (St. Louis, MO)

Note:  Maggie Conley Yount 2nd

July 16

Norwegian Mountain Running Championships (Norway)

Note:  Øyvind Heiberg Sundby takes third overall, wins men's senior title

July 17

Alcatraz Challenge Aquathlon (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Maggie Conley Yount takes 2nd, Sam Yount 5th



July 21

Local Oslo Open Meet at Bislett Stadium (Oslo, Norway)

Note:  Annie Bersagel wins solo 1500m in 4:32


July 24

Wharf to Wharf (Santa Cruz, CA)

Note:  Melinda DiNapoli takes 17th overall, 2nd 40-44


July 27

Local Oslo Open Meet at Bislett Stadium (Oslo, Norway)

Note:  Annie Bersagel wins solo 3k in 9:26, 35 seconds ahead of next finisher


July 31

San Francisco Marathon / Half Marathon / 5K (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Dale Taylor wins 5K, Women put four in the top 30 finishers and win team competition.

August 2

Folksam Grand Prix Track and Field Meet (Karlstad, Sweden)

Note:  Annie Bersagel runs PR of 9:10 in second

August 6

Angel Island Trail 12K (Tiburon, CA)  

Note:  Catha and Caroline Mullen go 1-2 


August 20

Santa Cruz XC Challenge / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Santa Cruz, CA)

Notes:  Kris Paaso takes third. Four athletes in top 30 while 18 minute late start for Catha Mullen still allows for team third place. Øyvind Heiberg Sundby finishes 10th for men.

Birmingham British Milers Club Meeting (Birmingham, England)

Note:  Annie Bersagel 3rd in 5K

August 21

San Francisco Triathlon at Alcatraz

Notes:  Maggie Conley Yount takes 2nd amateur, 9th overall woman, Sam Yount in top 20.

August 27

Giant Race Half Marathon / 10K / 5K (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  NBSV goes 1-2-3 in 10K  (Catha Mullen, Gregg, Wilder).  Melinda Dinapoli earns 5th in Half.

August 28

Kids 4 Sports 5K (Menlo Park, CA)

Note:  Amanda Packel wins

Hood to Coast Relay (Oregon)

Note:  Mary Liz McCurdy helps Google to Corporate Team victory

September 4

Disneyland Half (Anaheim, CA)

Note:  Rachel Booth repeats as champion


September 5

Labor Day Half Marathon (Woodinville, WA)

Note:  Maddie O'Meara takes 7th, wins age group

September 9

Palo Alto Weekly Moonlight Run 5K / 10K (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes:  Scott Himmelberger and Dale Taylor go 1-2 in the 5K

September 10

Triathlon at Pacific Grove (Pacific Grove, CA)

Note:  Maggie Conley Yount takes 10th in Pro Division


September 11

Golden Gate XC Open / PAUSATF Grand Prix (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Women's team wins 41-42-43 over Impalas and Aggies, led by Chantelle Wilder in 3rd.  Billy Mateker is 25th on men's side.

JB Blastoff 5K (Waltham, MA)

Note:  Sarah Milby wins 

September 17

UC Riverside Cross Country Invitational (Riverside, CA)

Note: Tiffany Hall takes 10th in Open Race

September 18

CVS Caremark Downtown 5K / USATF National Road 5K Championships (Providence, RI)

Note:  Kaitlin Gregg takes 12th in 16:43


Rock 'n' Roll Philadelphia Half Marathon (Philadelphia, PA)

Note:  Catha Mullen takes 21st in 1:15, Dena Evans runs 1:23

NorCal Marathon (San Jose, CA)

Note:  Suet-Fei Li wins

September 24

Stanford Cross Country Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Note:  Scott Himmelberger runs 25:19 in Men's race 

Miles for Meso 5K (Alton, IL)

Note:  Maggie Conley Yount took 7th in 17:09 

Heritage Oaks Bank 10K (Paso Robles, CA)

Note: Chantelle Wilder takes third in 36:01

October 1

Presidio Cross Country Challenge / PAUSATF Grand Prix (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Women's team, led by four athletes in top 10, earned close second to Impala (32-34); Øyvind Heiberg Sundby top 10, Sam Yount top 20.

October 2

Dodge Rock 'n' Roll San Jose Half Marathon (San Jose, CA)

Notes:  Scott Himmelberger (69:24), Dale Taylor (70:32) debut; Caroline Mullen, Suet-Fei Li both under 1:30

Glide Floss Bridge to Bridge 12K (San Francisco, CA)

Note: Melinda DiNapoli takes second (1st 40+)

Medtronic Twin Cities 10 Mile / USATF National Women's 10 Mile Championships

(Minneapolis, MN)

Note:  Rachel Booth takes 21st

October 8

Doc Adams Cross Country Open (Davis, CA)

Note:  Stephanie Wilson takes 8th

October 9

Primo's Run for Education 5K (San Ramon, CA)

Note:  Meredith van Loben Sels represents NBSV with first 5K in over a year

October 10

Tufts Health Plan 10K for Women / USATF National Women's Road 10K Championships (Boston, MA)

Note:  Team earns Runner-up finish as Booth, Gregg, Catha Mullen all crack top 20 US.  Chantelle Wilder 27th overall.

October 15

Santa Clara Bronco Cross Country Invitational (Sunnyvale, CA)

Note:  Kate Niehaus finishes 10th in Women's Invite section

OktobeRun 5K/ Half-Marathon (Redwood City, CA)

Notes:  Kris Paaso, Dena Evans go 1-3 for women, Sam Yount is second male

October 22

Shoreline XC Open / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Mountain View, CA)

Notes:  Women's team takes 2nd with four in top 10; Men place four in top 22

October 23

Morgan Hill Marathon (Morgan Hill, CA)

Note:  Suet-Fei Li wins

October 24

Pan-American Games 10,000m (Guadalajara, Mexico)

Note:  Annie Bersagel earns 4th place

November 6

ING New York City Marathon (New York, NY)

Note:  Caroline Mullen sets a PR of 3:00:45

Two Cities Marathon / Half Marathon (Fresno, CA) 

Note:  Kaitlin Gregg wins 

Race Against PH 5K (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Stephanie Pancoast and April Montgomery finish 1-2 


November 12

Select Staffing Santa Barbara International Marathon / Half Marathon (Santa Barbara, CA)

Note:  Billy Mateker takes fourth, wins 20-29 age group

November 13

Home Run 5K (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Kate Niehaus, Dena Evans, Jessica Sagen go 1-2-4

November 19

Golden Flier 10 Miler (Baton Rouge, LA)

Note:  Rachel Booth wins in course and club record time of 56:36

Ormondale Turkey Trot (Portola Valley, CA)

Notes:  April Montgomery and Maggie Conley go 1-2 for the wome, Sam Yount wins for the men 

November 20

PAUSATF XC Championships  / USATF West Regional Championships (San Francisco, CA)

Notes: Women's team wins for second straight year with Catha Mullen earning victory, men finish 5th in first PA Champs

November 24

Applied Materials Silicon Valley Turkey Trot (San Jose, CA)

Notes: Claudia Becque wins 10K, Annie Bersagel, Kaitlin Gregg both top 10 for women in Elite 5K (six in top 25), Robbie Reid sets 5K road club record in first pro race.

December 3

Bah Humbug 5K (San Ramon, CA)

Note:  Meredith van Loben Sels takes fifth in age group

December 4

Zappos Las Vegas Rock 'n' Roll Half Marathon (Las Vegas, NV)

Notes:  Annie Bersagel runs 1:14:54 for 6th, Catha Mullen 9th

California International Marathon (Sacramento, CA)

Note:  Suet-Fei earned 13th place PA

December 10

USATF Club XC Championships (Seattle, WA)

Notes:  Women take ninth for best team finish ever, Kaitlin Gregg 13th.  Men 24th of 45 teams in first Nationals appearance.

NYRR Jingle Bell Jog (Brooklyn, NY)

Note:  Caroline Mullen takes third for second straight year

December 11

Sugar Land 30K (Sugar Land, TX)

Note:  Rachel Booth wins and breaks 23 year-old course record

December 18

Christmas Relays / PA USATF Road Grand Prix (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Team of Boyden, Catha Mullen, Li, Montgomery take second


December 24

Antelope Valley Jingle Jog 5K

Note:  Caitlin Fitzgerald wins

December 28

BumbleBee Foods Holiday Bowl 5K

Note:  April Montgomery takes 14th, 3rd in age group