Results for 2012 included:

January 1

Run for a Healthy World 5K/ 10K (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes:  Scott Himmelberger (10K), Stephanie Pancoast (5K) notch wins


January 7

Crystal Spring Trail Run 5mi /11mi (Woodside, CA)

Notes: Sam Yount (5mi), and Maggie Conley (11mi) both win and set course records


January 14

United States Olympic Marathon Team Trials (Houston, TX)

Notes:  Rachel Booth's 2:37:59 highlights our four person contingent


January 15

Bay Area Cross Challenge (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Stephanie Dinius wins in first pro race, Gregg, Pancoast, Niehaus, and Fitzgerald complete NBSV sweep


January 21

Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Note:  Brian Glynn competes in 800m, 200m, 60m 


January 28

UW Invitational (Seattle, WA)

Notes:  Kaitlin Gregg runs 9:34 in 3000m, Robbie Reid, 13th in heat 2 of Men's Mile


Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Notes: Sarah Boyden takes second in Mile


February 4

NB Collegiate Indoor Invitational (New York, NY)

Notes:  JT Sullivan takes 3rd, Jake Petralia takes 8th in Open 1500m


Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Notes:  Sarah Boyden wins 800, Mile; Sam Yount takes fourth in Mile, wins 2 Mile


February 5

Kaiser Permanente Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Dena Evans takes 13th/ 3rd 35-39


February 11

Millrose Games (New York, NY)

Note:  Men win Club DMR Championship


USATF Cross Country Championships (St. Louis, MO)

Notes:  Kaitlin Gregg top 10, Stephanie Pancoast top 20, Women's team wins for 2nd straight year


Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Notes:  Catha Mullen, Sarah Boyden, Caroline Mullen go 1-2-3 in 2 Mile 


February 12

27th Annual Together with Love 10K Run (Pacific Grove, CA)

Note:  Heather Hunt wins 10K


1st Annual Stanford Dish Run 3.3 Mi (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Scott Himmelberger and Øyvind Heiberg Sundby go 1-2 


Paco's Valentine 15K Ski Race (Truckee, CA)

Notes:  Maggie Conley takes 3rd in 20-29, Sam Yount earns 32nd overall


February 18

Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Note:  Kris Paaso wins two mile in 10:42


February 25

Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Notes: Catha Mullen leads 1-4 (Catha, Paaso, Niehaus, Caroline)  in Mile with club record 4:51; Steph Wilson runs 800/1500; NBSV women go 1-5 in 5K, (Catha, Niehaus, Wilder, Paaso, Caroline)


February 26


Disney Princess Half Marathon (Orlando, FL)

Notes: Rachel Booth sets course record in 1:18:11, first person to win Disney races on both coasts.  Meredith van Loben Sels finished top 100 in age group out of 19,000+.


USATF Indoor Championships (Albuquerque, NM)

Note:  JT Sullivan finishes 8th in 1500m


March 3

NorCal John Frank Memorial 10 Miler / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Redding, CA)

Notes:  Scott Himmelberger finishes 6th / 4th PA, Øyvind Heiberg Sundby 13th, Nate Freese 20th


March 4


Napa Valley Marathon / 5K (Calistoga, CA)

Note:  Chris Mocko wins marathon in 2:24:38, Dale Taylor and Stephanie Pancoast win 5K in 15:31/ 16:41



March 10

Gate River Run / USATF 15K Championships (Jacksonville, FL)

Notes:  Kaitlin Gregg in 16th leads team to 3rd in TenBroeck Cup


Juana Run 8K / Mile (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes: Nate Freese and Billy Mateker 1-2 in 8K; Sam Yount wins men's mile, Sarah Boyden, Maggie Conley, Caroline Mullen go 1-2-6 in women's mile


Aggie Track & Field Open (Davis, CA)

Notes:  Jake Petralia 3rd, Stephanie Pancoast 4th in 1500


Ozone Run 10K (Covington, LA)

Note:  Rachel Booth wins Louisiana State Road Championship with victory


March 11

408K (San Jose, CA)

Note: Annie Bersagel, Chantelle Wilder go 1-2 


March 18

Emerald Across the Bay 12K / PAUSATF 12K Championships (Sausalito, CA)

Notes:  Men's team second, women's third, Catha Mullen, Conley, Hunt, Mocko, Himmelberger all finish in top 10 individually


March 24

Johnny Mathis Invitational (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Catha Mullen, Gregg 2-3 in 1500 with PR for Gregg; Boyden 7th in 800; Pancoast (PR), Niehaus, Paaso (PR) 2,4,5 in women's 5K; Freese (club record), Himmelberger, Mateker 3,4,7 in men's 5K


Bank of America Shamrock Shuffle 8K (Chicago, IL)

Notes:  Wilder's 10th leads women's team to fourth place finish


Oakland Running Festival Marathon (Oakland, CA)

Note:  Mocko wins second marathon in 21 days


March 31

Coyote Lake 10K Trail Race (Silicon Valley)

Note:  Jinny Hanifan wins


April 1

Credit Union SacTown 10 Miler / PAUSATF 10 Mile Championships (Sacramento, CA)

Notes: Men's team takes third with 5 in top 28, Himmelberger club record 51:49 to lead team


Santa Cruz 10K (Santa Cruz, CA)

Note:  van Loben Sels 9th in age group


April 6-7

Stanford Track & Field Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Sullivan club record 13:52 5K, Gregg 33:16 PR highlighted results


San Francisco State Distance Carnival (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Mullen 14th in debut 10K on track, Freese has seasonal improvement in 5K


Crescent City 10K (New Orleans, LA)

Note:  Booth takes 7th, 1st US


April 8

US Half "The Other Half" Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Chris Mocko wins in club record 1:09:08


April 12

Tall Tree Classic (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes:  Inaugural edition featured wins by Maggie Conley (1500), Annie Bersagel (3000), Nate Freese (3000), and both DMRs.


April 14

Chico State Distance Carnival (Chico, CA)

Note:  Chantelle Wilder takes second in 5K in seasonal improvement.


April 15

Marathon de Paris (Paris, France)

Note:  Dena Evans takes top 20 overall, 2nd US


April 16

Boston Marathon (Boston, MA)

Note:  Suet-Fei Li is 73rd female in extremely hot temperatures.


April 19

Mt. Sac Relays (Walnut, CA)

Note:  Stephanie Pancoast 14th in section 2 of steeplechase 


April 20

Oregon Relays (Eugene, OR)

Note:  Annie Bersagel wins 5K by 19 seconds


April 21

Woody Wilson Classic (Davis, CA)

Note:  JT Sullivan wins steeple by 33 seconds


April 22

New Balance Excelsior Zippy 5K / PAUSATF 5K Championships (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Kris Paaso in 3rd leads 4 women in top 10 (2nd place team); Nate Freese in 6th leads all five men in top 16 (3rd place team)


April 27

Brutus Hamilton Open (Berkeley, CA)

Notes:  Stephanie Wilson 9th, Nate Freese 15th in Open 5Ks


April 29

Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Highlights included JT Sullivan running club record 8:41 in steeple; Kris Paaso, Sarah Boyden strong 1500s in 4:24/4:33; Annie Bersagel 33:15 in 10K


The Great Race 4 Miler (Los Gatos, CA)

Note:  Melinda DiNapoli wins for second time in three years


Pleasanton Half Marathon (Pleasanton, CA)

Note:  Jinny Hanifan takes 3rd in first competitive half marathon


Big Sur Marathon (Big Sur, CA)

Note:  Chris Mocko takes runner up honors


May 5 

Sacramento State Open (Sacramento, CA)

Notes:  Peter Trudelle, Stephanie Wilson, April Montgomery compete in 800/ 1500


May 11

Stanislaus Twilight Qualifier (Stanislaus, CA)

Notes:  Sarah Boyden 1st, April Montgomery 3rd in 800


May 12

Fifth / Third Bank Run / USATF 25K Championships (Grand Rapids, MI)

Note:  Rachel Booth 11th place in club record 1:30:54


Pacific THERx 5K4Play / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Portola Valley, CA)

Notes:  Annie Bersagel's 16:45 leads Kate Niehaus (2nd), Kris Paaso (4th) and team to win; Robbie Reid highlight's men's team performance in 5th


May 13

10th Annual Running of the Bulls 5K (Palo Alto, CA)

Note:  Suet-Fei Li second


May 18

Oxy High Performance Meet (Los Angeles, CA)

Notes:  Kaitlin Gregg PRs in 5K, JT Sullivan season best and new club record 8:38 in the steeplechase


May 20

Zazzle Bay to Breakers 12K (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Stephanie Pancoast top 10, Chris Mocko top 20


Santa Rosa Festival of Miles (Santa Rosa, CA)

Notes: Kris Paaso, Kaitlin Gregg, Sarah Boyden  2-3-4 in the women's elite mile


May 27

San Jose Earthquakes 10K (San Jose, CA)

Note:  Melinda DiNapoli wins in PR


PAUSATF Track & Field Championships (San Mateo, CA)

Note:  Women take 7 of top 11 spots in 1500, led by winner Kris Paaso; Peter Trudelle 9th in men's 800; Stephanie Wilson 2nd in women's 5K


May 28

Marin Memorial Day 10K / USATF 10K Championships (Kentfield, CA)

Notes:  Women's team 3rd with all six athletes under 40 minutes.  Chantelle Wilder 5th, Stephanie Pancoast 8th


June 2

New Balance Boston Twilight Meet #3 (Boston, MA)

Notes:  Stephanie Pancoast 5th in steeple; Catha Mullen 9th in 1500


June 3

Smuttynose 5K (Hampton, NH)

Note:  Stephanie Pancoast wins


June 8-9

Portland Track Classic (Portland, OR)

Notes: Kaitlin Gregg PRs with a 33:01 in 10K, Kris Paaso wins Masters 3K in meet record 9:42, JT Sullivan 8:40 steeple, Bersagel 33:19 10K, Catha Mullen in 5K


June 9

Bellin Run 10K (Green Bay, WI)

Note:  Chantelle Wilder 3rd place, first North American


June 10

Girls on Track 5K (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Suet-Fei Li 2nd place


June 13

American Milers Club Meet #3 (Indianapolis, IN)

Note:  JT Sullivan 10th in 8:40.98


June 16

Gary Bjorklund Half Marathon / USATF Half Marathon Championships (Duluth, MN)

Notes:  Booth 16th in 1:15, Gregg 37th


Mile Trials Champions for Charity (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes: Season best for Trudelle in the 800m, Catha Mullen wins women's mile

San Jose Giant Race 5 Miler (San Jose, CA)

Note: Melinda DiNapoli wins

Splash and Dash Duathlon (Morgan Hill, CA)

Notes:  Maggie wins / third overall, Sam second male/overall


June 21

Los Gatos All-Comers Meet (Los Gatos, CA)

Note:  Kris Paaso is first female in 800 at 2:14


June 23 

Sports 4 Emilie Mondor Memorial 5K (Ottawa, Canada)

Notes:  Chantelle Wilder 5th


June 24

XTERRA Tahoe City Duathlon (Tahoe City, CA)

Notes:  Sam first and Maggie second


July 4th

Redwood City 4th of July Parade 5K (Redwood City, CA)

Notes:  Pete Trudelle 6th, Dena Evans 2nd


July 8th

One Mile Bang (Los Gatos, CA)

Notes:  Sullivan and Paaso win handily, Paaso's 4:45 new club road mile record


REV3 70.3 Triathlon (Portland, OR)

Note:  Maggie Conley 13th in deep pro field


July 15

San Rafael Road Mile / PAUSATF Road Mile Championship (San Rafael, CA)

Notes:  Kris Paaso 2nd, JT Sulivan 4th


July 19

Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Notes:  Paaso concluded 2012 with season best 2:13 in 800, Trudelle 2nd for men


July 22

Wharf to Wharf (Santa Cruz, CA)

Note:  Melinda DiNapoli takes 21st, 2nd Master


July 28

Folksam Challenge #2 (Uppsala, Sweden)

Note:  Annie Bersagel 4th in 3K


July 29

Wipro San Francisco Marathon / Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Notes: Chris Mocko 4th in full, John McGuire 14th in Second Half, Mary Liz McCurdy, Suet-Fei Li both top 20 in Second Half


Aug 4

Folksam Challenge #3 (Molndal, Sweden)

Note:  Annie Bersagel wins 5K


August 9

Cigna 5K (Manchester, NH)

Note:  Stephanie Pancoast finishes second

August 12

New Balance Falmouth Road Race (Falmouth, MA)

Note:  Stephanie Pancoast finishes 28th

August 18

Santa Cruz Cross Country Challenge (Santa Cruz, CA)

Notes: Sarah Boyden and Stephanie Wilson finish 5th and 7th

Out Run Ovarian Cancer 5K (Bay Village, OH)

Note:  Kaitlin Gregg wins in 16:43

September 2

Fjord Half Marathon/ 10K (Bergen, Norway)

Note:  Annie Bersagel wins by almost 1 minute

September 3

Davis Labor Day 10K (Davis, CA)

Note: Kaitlin Gregg wins

5 Points Labor Day 5 Miler (Columbia, SC)

Note:  Heather Hunt wins

September 8

Sacramento State XC Hornet Jamboree (Granite Park, CA)

Note:  Stephanie Wilson finishes 28th


September 9

Powerade Copenhagen Half Marathon (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Note:  Annie Bersagel wins in PR 1:13:16

8th Annual Garin Park Cross Country Challenge (Hayward, CA)

Note:  Maggie Conley wins, Sam opens season for men.

Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure 5K (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Sarah Lee and Kaitlin Gregg finish together for top spots


September 15

Fitness Magazine Mind, Body Spirit Games 4 Miler (New York, NY)

Note:  Catha Mullen 2nd

September 16

CVS Caremark 5K / USATF Road 5K Championships (Providence, RI)

Note:  Women's team wins, Gregg, Lee, Pancoast all in top 20 US.

Giant Race Half Marathon / 10K (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Elle Pishny wins 10K, Chris Mocko top 10 in Half.

Kids for Sports 5K (Menlo Park, CA)

Note: Sarah Boyden wins.


September 23

Golden Gate Cross Country Open (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Women's team wins, led by Kaitlin Gregg in second.  Men's team fourth.

Half Moon Bay International Marathon (Half Moon Bay, CA)

Note:  Kimberly McDonnell wins in 2:53.

September 28

Palo Alto Weekly Moonlight 5K/ 10K (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes:  Kris Paaso wins 10K, Stephanie Wilson wins 5K

September 29

Presidio Cross Country Challenge (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Sarah Boyden takes the win; Chris Mocko, Frank Corrigan 3rd, 4th


October 6

Willow Hills Cross Country Open /PAUSATF Grand Prix (Folsom, CA)

Note:  Laurynne Chetelat takes fourth in second PA race.

Crusade for Christ 5K (Sumpter, SC)

Note: Heather Hunt wins.

October 7

San Jose Rock 'n' Roll Half Marathon (San Jose, CA)

Notes:  Elle Pishny 4th, Taylor (new club record 1:07), Reid, Mateker all PR to make top 15.


October 8

Tufts Health Plan 10K / USATF Women's Road 10K Championships (Boston, MA)

Notes:  Women second in team competition, only 13 seconds from first (McMillan Elite).  Bersagel (8th), Gregg, and Lee all PR.


Izumo Ekiden (Izumo, Japan)

Note:  JT Sullivan helps US "Ivy League" team to 8th


October 13

OktobeRun 5K/ Half Marathon (Redwood City, CA)

Notes:  Dena Evans wins 5K, Pete Quinzio wins Half


October 14

Shoreline Cross Country Open / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Mountain View, CA)

Notes:  Women win with Stephanie Pancoast first and Sarah Boyden third.  Men take second with all scorers in top 20.


Nike Women's Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Note: Tania Morimoto 4th in half.


Grete's Great Gallop Half Marathon (New York, NY)

Note:  Catha Mullen takes 5th


October 20

Hytteplanmila 10K (Hole, Norway)

Note: Annie Bersagel takes second in 32:56

Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure 5K (Dallas, TX)

Note:  Sarah Lee takes second in 16:55

Tremont Steeplechase 5K (Tremont, OH)

Note:  Kaitlin Gregg wins in 16:34

October 27

Ancil Hoffman Cross Country Open (Sacramento, CA)

Note:  Sarah Boyden fifth

Healdsburg Wine Country Half Marathon (Healdsburg, CA)

Note:  Chris Mocko wins, Catha Mullen 4th

Marsh Madness 5K (Palo Alto, CA)

Note:  Kris Paaso wins 5K

South Carolina 5K (title unknown)

Note:  Heather Hunt wins!

October 28

BUPA Great South Run 10 Miler (Portsmouth, UK)

Note:  Annie Bersagel 7th in 54:00

November 4

Race Against PH (Stanford, CA)

Note:  Melinda DiNapoli PR's for 2nd

John Lawson Tamalpa Marin XC Challenge / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Marin County, CA)

Notes: Kaitlin Gregg, Sarah Boyden 1-4,  Men's team 5th, led by Frank Corrigan in 16th 

US Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Chris Mocko second

November 11

Paul Reese Memorial Clarksburg Country Run 20 Miler (Clarksburg, CA)

Note: Kimberly O'Donnell wins in club record


November 18

Pacific Association / West Region USATF Cross Country Championships (San Francisco, CA)

Notes: Women win for third year in a row, Men fifth, top individuals Kaitlin Gregg 4th, Chris Mocko 16th

Big Sur Half Marathon (Monterey, CA)

Notes:  Melinda DiNapoli and Elle Pishny compete for the team.

November 22

Ashenfelter Classic 8K (Glen Ridge, NJ)

Note:  Stephanie Pancoast wins for second time in three years

Sumpter YMCA 5K (Sumpter, SC)

Note:  Heather Hunt wins overall and women's division

Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler (Alexandria, VA)

Notes:  Dena Evans 4th, Pete Quinzio 11th

Paso Robles Turkey Trot 10K (Paso Robles, CA)

Notes:  Maggie Conley and Sam Yount take top two overall spots

Applied Materials Silicon Valley Turkey Trot 5K/10K (San Jose, CA)

Notes:  Tania Morimoto wins 10K, Kaitlin Gregg, Kris Paaso (PR of 16:55), and Sarah Boyden all in top 25 of Elite 5K, Billy Mateker competes for men 

Turkey Trail Trot X (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Chris Mocko wins


December 2

California International Marathon (Sacramento, CA)

Note:  Robbie Reid 25th in debut


December 8

USATF Club Cross Country Championships (Lexington, KY)

Notes:  Women 8th, led by Kris Paaso in 29th; Men 13th (up from 24th in 2011), led by JT Sullivan in 63rd.

Main Street Crit 4.3 (Columbia, SC)

Note:  Heather Hunt takes seventh, PRing for 5K enroute

(more races to be added as the season progresses)

December 23

Pleasanton Double Road Race (Pleasanton, CA)

Note:  Chantelle Wilder 5th in pacing effort

December 30

Pacific Coast Trail Run Huddart 17K (Woodside, CA)

Note:  Maggie Conley wins, sets course record