Results for 2014 included:

January 1

Los Gatos Resolution Run (Los Gatos, CA)

Note:  Melinda DiNapoli wins

January 11

BUPA Great Edinburgh Cross Country (Edinburgh, UK)

Note:  Stephanie Dinius finishes 8th, 2nd US

Hot Chocolate 15K (San Francisco, CA)

Note: Jesus Romo and Chris Mocko form 2/3 of blanket finish in first

January 19

Aramco Houston Half Marathon / USATF Half Marathon Championships (Houston, TX)

Note: Stephanie Dinius takes 8th in PR and Olympic Marathon Trials mark of 1:13:28.

Waterfront 10 Miler (Brisbane, CA)

Note: Maggie Conley wins, Sam Yount fourth in controlled effort

White River Showshoe 8K (Mt. Hood, OR)

Note:  Nick Scalfone wins

January 25

Coyote Hills Half Marathon (Fremont, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone wins

February 2

Kaiser Permanente Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Notes: Chris Mocko takes second in 66:35, Melinda DiNapoli is 3rd in 40+, Adam Tenforde hits planned goal time.

February 8

Golden Gate Trail Half Marathon (Sausalito, CA)

Note:  Megan Deakins wins overall in women's course record

Campbell Valentine's 5K (Campbell, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone wins, Pete Trudelle takes third


February 9

Davis Stampede 10K (Davis, CA)

Note:  Kaitlin Gregg wins in controlled effort

February 14

Husky Classic (Seattle, WA)

Notes:  Andrew Lesser debuts for the team with an indoor club best in heat 2.

Facebook Company Half Marathon (East Menlo Park, CA)

Notes:  Patrick Reaves wins going away.

February 15

Bay Breeze Half Marathon (San Leandro, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone wins.

Chili Bowl 5K (Cleveland, OH)

Note:  Kaitlin Gregg wins.

Los Gatos All Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Notes:  Lauren Schultz and April Montgomery go 1-2 in the two mile.


February 22

NACAC (North American, Central American, Caribbean) Cross Country Championships (Mt. Irvine, Tobago)

Note:  Stephanie Dinius helps US to team gold in fifth place.

San Jose Double Road Race (San Jose, CA)

Notes:  Chandler Kemp wins convincingly, Tania Morimoto earns runner-up.

Juana Run 8k/ 5K/ 1 Mile (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes:  Lauren Schultz wins mile, Billy Mateker takes 2nd in the 8K, Dena Evans 8th in 8K.


March 2

408K (San Jose, CA)

Notes:  Jesus Romo's club best runner-up finish leads 5 men in top 10, six in top 19.  Melinda DiNapoli wins on the women's side.

Napa Valley Marathon (Calistoga, CA)

Notes:  Chris Mocko 2nd, Kimberly O'Donnell 12th

Dion National Snowshoes Championship (Woodford, VT)

Note:  Nick Scalfone earns 10th


March 15

Gate River Run / USATF 15K Championship (Jacksonville, FL)

Notes: Stephanie Dinius earns new club best in 14th place, Kaitlin Gregg PRs for top 25

Go Green St. Patrick's Day 5K (Los Gatos, CA)

Note:  Tiffany Hall wins

March 16

Emerald Across the Bay 12K / PAUSATF 12K Championships (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Maggie Conley takes home 1st place for second straight year, and Chandler Kemp sets a new 12K club best as men's and women's teams take home strong runner-up finishes.

March 22

Johnny Mathis Invite (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  April Montgomery races well for 3rd in heat 2 of 800m


March 29

2014 IAAF / AL Bank World Half Marathon Championships (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Note:  Annie Bersagel finishes 13th, 1st on the 6th place Team USA.  1:10:10, huge PR.

Mile Run 13.1 Trail Challenge (Exit 199, Highway 80, Pennsylvania)

Note: Megan Deakins wins and sets course record.

Lagoon Valley Half Marathon (Vacaville, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone wins again.

April 4

Stanford Track and Field Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Notes: Steph Dinius runs 2014 US leader and PR 32:59 and Kaitlin Gregg earns 8th in 33:14 in 10K, Andrew Lesser PRs in 5K, Annie St. Geme run first official race in eight years in 4:25, Jesus Romo has best steeple season opener. 

SF State Distance Carnival (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  April Montgomery closes well for 4th in heat in season best 1500m, Lauren Schultz hits club nationals qualifier in 10K

April 5

Stanford Track and Field Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Dylan Ferris wins 800m heat in club best 1:51

April 6

SacTown 10 / PAUSATF 10 Mile Championship (Sacramento, CA)

Notes:  Men's team takes 3rd with new club best by Billy Mateker to lead team.  Maggie Conley 12th for the women.

Rock 'n' Roll San Francisco Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Chris Mocko, Elle Pishny win for the second straight year.

April 12

Mt. Tam Wild Boar Trail Half Marathon (Mill Valley, CA)

Notes:  David Roche and Megan Deakins win in convincing fashion.

Chico Twilight Invitational (Chico, CA)

Note: April Montgomery runs competitive season best effort to take second in seeded section of 1500m 

April 13

Woodside Ramble 50K (Woodside, CA)

Note:  Kimberly O'Donnell earns victory and course record

Wildflower Run 5K (Morgan Hill, CA)

Note:  Tiffany Hall wins

Presidio 10 Mile (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Sarah Milby earns 3rd place

April 17

Tall Tree Classic (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes:  Romo, Dinius run well in 3K, Sketch, Trudelle 3rd place in 3K/ 1500m respectively

April 18

Mt. Sac Relays (Walnut, CA)

Notes: Annie St. Geme improves to 4:22 in 1500, 6th in heat 1; Andrew Lesser cometes in 5000m

Jesse Owens Track Classic (Columbus, OH)

Notes: Kaitlin Gregg matches PR with runner-up in Showcase section of 5K

April 19

Brisbane Health and Wellness 5K (Brisbane, CA)

Notes:  Men place four in top 15, led by Romo in 3rd.  Kris Paaso earned runner-up honors, Lauren Schultz top 25

Long Beach Invitational (Norwalk, CA)

Notes:  Andrew Lesser PRs to win heat 6 in 1500m, Justin Marpole-Bird 6th in heat 1 of steeplechase. 


April 21

Boston Marathon (Boston, MA)

Note:  Men's team of Patrick Reaves (PR 2:29), Chris Mocko (2:30), Adam Tenforde (PR 2:43), and Tom Parise (2:44) compete well, Elle Pishny also earns top 50 finish in 2:49.

April 25-26

Brutus Hamilton Open / Challenge (Berkeley, CA)

Notes: Friday results included season best for April Montgomery and Jesus Romo in 1500, Justin Marpole-Bird 7th in Heat 1 as well.  Saturday results included Heat 2 win and club best by Dylan Ferris and third place in Heat 1 for Anne St. Geme in 800m 

April 26

Hyner View Trail Challenge (Hyner, PA)

Note: David Roche wins in courser record time.

April 27

Metro Group Marathon Düsseldorf (Düsseldorf, Germany)

Note:  Annie Bersagel scorches course and field for victory in 2:28:59.

Great Race 4 Miler (Los Gatos, CA)

Note: Melinda DiNapoli wins.

Playworks Run for Recess 5K (San Francisco, CA)

Note: Dena Evans wins.

San Luis Obispo Marathon (San Luis Obispo, CA)

Note: Kimberly O'Donnell wins and sets course record. 

May 3

Armstrong Redwoods 50K (Guerneville, CA)

Note: Kimberly O'Donnell wins and sets course record for second week running.

Western Pacific Trail Half Marathon (Fremont, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone wins and sets course record.

May 4

BMO Vancouver Marathon (Vancouver, Canada)

Notes:  Tania Morimoto takes 5th in debut, Sarah Milby 12th, Maddie O'Meara 15th (also debut)

Payton Jordan Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Notes: Dylan Ferris runs club best 1500m, Andrew Lesser runs club best 10,000m by a hair, Jesus Romo runs season best 8:52 in steeple,  Steph Dinius, Kaitlin Gregg run 33:00, 33:24 respectively, Annie St. Geme runs 4:23 in 1500


May 10

Pacific THERx 5K4Play (Portola Valley, CA)

Notes:  Kris Paaso takes second in 17:08, men take 7 of top 14 for strong finish

Don't Fence Me In Trail 30K (Helena, MT)

Notes:  Megan Deakins wins in course record, David Roche 6th

USF West  Coast Last Chance Open (San Francisco, CA)

Notes: Dylan Ferris improves club best 800m to 1:49.73 in a winning effort, April Montgomery runs the 800, 1500

Mt. Diablo Trail 8K (Clayton, CA)

Notes:  Justus Meyer and Elle Pishny win and set course records

May 14

Oxy High Performance Meet (Eagle Rock, CA)

Notes:  Annie St. Geme earns PR, club best in 1500, Ferris 3rd in H3 of 1500, Romo 8th in H2 of steeple

May 18

Stanford Running Club All Comers Meet (Palo Alto, CA)

Notes:  St. Geme, Scalfone, Schultz, Montgomery win events, Trudelle also 3rd in 800

May 18

Bay to Breakers 12K (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Steph Dinius 8th / 1st Bay Area, Elle Pishny 11th/ 2nd Bay Area, Chandler Kemp 20th, Justus Meyer top 60

May 24

Eagle Run 5 Mile (Cleveland, OH)

Note:  Kaitlin Gregg has a runner-up finish


China Camp Trail Half Marathon (San Rafael, CA)

Notes:  David Roche and Megan Deakins earn wins and course records

May 26

Marin Memorial Day 10K (Kentfield, CA)

Notes:  Men's and Women's teams finish 3rd, led by Stephanie Dinius in 2nd, Andrew Lesser in 5th (new road club best)

June 1

Dream Mile 5K (Mountain View, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone wins

PAUSATF Track and Field Championships (San Mateo, CA)

Notes:  Lauren Schultz wins steeple; Jesus Romo 3rd in 1500, 8th in 800; Diane Heiser 8th in 1500 with April Montgomery 9th; Pete Trudelle 13th in 800

Rock 'n' Roll San Diego Half Marathon (San Diego, CA)

Note:  Elisa McCarthy new PR of 1:20 in 18th place


June 7

Zots to Tots (Portola Valley, CA)

Note:  Sam Yount wins

June 14

Leadville Heavy Half (Leadville, CO)

Note:  Megan Deakins wins and sets course record

Brazen Trail Quake Half (Saratoga, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone wins

June 15

Portland Track Festival (Portland, OR)

Notes:  Jesus Romo PRs in the steeple, Stephanie Dinius hit season best in 5K, Dylan Ferris runs 3:44 in the 1500m

June 21

XTERRA Poconos Trail Half Series #4 (Moconaqua, PA)

Notes:  David Roche and Megan Deakins both win and set course records

June 26-29

USA Outdoor Championships (Sacramento, CA)

Notes:  Stephanie Dinius finishes 7th in 10,000m with PR 32:56; Jesus Romo makes the final in the steeplechase

July 4

Pacific Palisades Will Rogers 10K (Pacific Palisades, CA)

Note:  Melinda DiNapoli wins

Morgan Hill Freedom 5K (Morgan Hill, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone takes second

Redwood City Parade Run 5K (Redwood City, CA)

Note:  Pete Trudelle takes 8th

Peachtree Road Race 10K (Atlanta, GA)

Note:  Billy Mateker takes 56th

July 6

USATF Mountain Running Championships (Lincoln, NH)

Notes:  Megan Deakins takes 4th, David Roche 6th as both qualify for US team for the World Mountain Running Championship 


July 11

USATF Club Track & Field Championships (Tacoma, WA)

Note:  Dylan Ferris earns close runner-up honors in the 800m


July 12

Golden Gate Trail 30K (Rodeo Beach, CA)

Note:  Sam Yount and Maggie Conley earn victories and course records


July 13

415 Miracle Mile / PAUSATF Road Mile Championships (San Rafael, CA)

Notes:  Kris Paaso wins Master's event in addition to taking third in the Open race.  Men's team finishes a close second, led by Jesus Romo in 4th.


July 19

Table Rock 27K Trail Race (Stinson Beach, CA)

Notes: Wins and course records for Megan Deakins and David Roche

July 26

Siskiyou Out and Back 50 Mile (Mount Ashland, OR)

Note: Win, course record, and club best for Kimberly McDonnell

New Almaden Trail Run at Quicksilver (San Jose, CA) 

Notes:  Wins and course records for Megan Deakins and David Roche

July 27

San Francisco Marathon / Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Matt Lenehan takes 3rd in full; Ben Mears 3rd, Justus Meyer 19th in second half 

Wharf to Wharf (Santa Cruz, CA)

Notes:  Lauren Centrowitz takes 14th, Melinda DiNapoli 55th

August 2

Jupiter Peak Steeplechase (Park City, UT)

Notes:  Wins and course records for Megan Deakins and David Roche as they wrap up the La Sportiva Mountain Cup series victories

Sausage Fest 5K  (Campbell, CA)

Notes:  Stephanie Pancoast and Nick Scalfone take home the titles

August 3

Sustainable Race 11K (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Diane Heiser wins the inaugural event

August 16

Angel Island 12K (Angel Island, CA)

Notes:  Justus Meyer and Elle Pishny earn wins and course records, Catha Mullen is the women's runner up 

Santa Cruz XC Challenge (Santa Cruz, CA)

Note:  Pete Trudelle represents the team, finishing 42nd

August 17

Falmouth Road Race (Falmouth, MA)

Note:  Kaitlin Gregg is 19th overall, Nick Scalfone top 60

America's Finest City Half Marathon (San Diego, CA)

Note:  Claudia Becque earns 7th place

August 23

USATF 10K Trail Championships (Laurel Springs, NC)

Notes:  Newlyweds Megan and David Roche win twin US titles in last race for NBSV

San Jose Double Road Race (San Jose, CA)

Notes:  Tania Morimoto 4th, Dena Evans 8th, Tom Parise 12th; team 1st in mixed division.

Hayward 10K On the Bay (Hayward, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone wins

Running of the Warriors (Turlock, CA)

Notes:  Dawson and Marina Vorderbruegge win

August 30

Run to Color the Skies 10K/ 5K (Ripon, CA)

Notes:  Dawson and Marina Vorderbruegge take home 5K and 10K wins respectively

September 6

Arlington Police / Fire / Sheriff  9-11 Memorial 5K (Arlington, VA)

Note:  Lauren Schultz takes 4th

September 7

Golden Gate Cross Country Open (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  1-2 from Kirsty Legg and Annie Beck lead women's team to victory; Billy Mateker led three men's competitors in 26th

Giants Race Half Marathon /10K/ 5K (San Francisco, CA)

Notes: Lauren Centrowitz is second, Chris Mocko 5th, Dena Evans 8th, Melinda DiNapoli 14th, 2nd 40+.  April Montgomery 4th in 5K

September 13

Furman Cross Country Classic "Blue Shoes" 5K (Greenville, SC)

Note: Heather Hunt takes 6th in first 2014 effort 

September 17

JP Morgan Corporate Challenge (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Jesus Romo earns 4th, Chris Mocko 6th, Ben Mears 15th, and Tiffany Hall 40th

September 21

XTERRA US Trail Half Championships (Ogden, UT)

Note:  Nick Scalfone earns fifth place

September 27

Stanford Cross Country Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Seven athletes competed for team, led by Kirsty Legg in 4th and Dawson Vorderbruegge in 43rd


Bojangles Darlington Raceway Half Marathon (Darlington, SC)

Note:  Heather Hunt takes 2nd after misdirection on course while in lead

October 4

Presidio Cross Country Challenge (San Francisco, CA)

Note:  Lauren Centrowitz wins NBSV cross country bow by 20+ seconds

Rock 'n' Roll San Jose 5K (San Jose, CA)

Note:  Andrew Lesser wins inaugural event by 2:30+

OktobeRun 5K (Redwood City, CA)

Note:  Dena Evans wins for third year in a row

Brazen Rocky Ridge Trail Half (Las Trampas Wilderness, CA)

Note:  Nick Scalfone takes third, but secures season title

October 5

USATF Marathon Championships / Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon (Minneapolis, MN)

Note: Claudia Becque scores 5th place in a PR 2:39

San Jose Rock 'n' Roll 10K / Half Marathon (San Jose, CA)

Notes:  Justin Marpole-Bird wins 10K, Elle Pishny runs 1:18 for 12th, with Jake Shoemaker debuting in 1:09 to lead four men in top 40

October 12

John Lawson Tamalpa Challenge (Marin County, CA)

Notes: Lauren Centrowitz earns second cross victory in as many tries, Nick Scalfone 7th place

October 13

Bank of America Chicago Marathon (Chicago, IL)

Note: Dena Evans runs 3:05


October 14

Tufts Health Plan 10K (Boston, MA)

Note:  Kirsty Legg runs 33:36 for 24th place in debut road 10K

October 18

Santa Clara Bronco Cross Country Invite (Sunnyvale, CA)

Note:  Justin Marpole-Bird sprints for the win in the Invitational section

October 19

Santa Monica Run Fest 5K (Santa Monica, CA)

Note:  Anne Beck runs to the win in 16:39

Nike Women's Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Note: Sarah Milby takes 12th place

October 24

Fullerton Titan Cross Country Invite (Fullerton, CA)

Note:  Courtney Heiner wins

October 25

Matt Yeo Aggies Cross Country Open (Martinez, CA)

Note: Six men in the top 30, led by Dawson Vorderbruegge in 3rd.  Lauren Schultz and Marina Vorderbruegge earn 26th and 30th respectively.

October 26

Theta Breakers 10K (Stanford, CA)

Note:  Scott Himmelberger earns the win

November 2

Dino Dash 5K (Tustin, CA)

Note:  Anne Beck wins in outstanding new club best 16:12

Morgan Hill Half Marathon (Morgan Hill, CA)

Note: Nick Scalfone wins

Race Against PH (Stanford, CA)

Notes:  Kirsty Legg wins in sub-17 effort, Kris Paaso second in 17:01

November 15

Ormondale Turkey Trot (Portola Valley, CA)

Notes:  Sam Yount and Diane Heiser take top honors

November 16

PAUSATF Cross Country Championships (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Women, led by individual winner Kirsty Legg, take home fifth straight team title.  Lauren Centrowitz 3rd, Kris Paaso 5th.  Men take strong third, led by Dawson Vorderbruegge in 19th.

November 27

Applied Materials Silicon Valley Turkey Trot (San Jose, CA)

Notes:  Beck 14th 16:18, Legg 16th, Paaso 18th, M. Vorderbruegge 31st, Schultz 38th; Romo 26th, D. Vorderbruegge 28th, Ferris 36th, Scalfone 45th, Trudelle 58th. DiNapoli 2nd in 8:30am 5K.

Ferncliff Forest Turkey Trot (Rhinebeck, NY)

Notes:  Justus Meyer and Elle Pishny win the laurels.

November 29

Canadian Cross Country Nationals (Vancouver, BC)

Note:  Justin Marpole-Bird takes 8th

December 6

Lexington Half Marathon (Lexington, SC)

Note:  Heather Hunt wins

December 7

California International Marathon (Sacramento, CA)

Notes:  Ben Mears, Matt Lenehan, Justus Meyer all hit 2:30 or better, men's team takes third (Chris Mocko, Scott Himmelberger also compete).  Elle Pishny finishes in 2:49.

December 13

USATF Club Cross Country Nationals (Bethlehem, PA)

Notes:  Women's team takes 8th for another top-10 finish, led by Annie Beck in 25th place.  Men's team 22 of 68 teams in biggest field ever.

Christmas Classic 5 Miler (Bethlehem, PA)

Note:  Dena Evans takes a close second.

December 14

Christmas Relays (San Francisco, CA)

Notes:  Men's and Women's A teams take 4th, B teams take 7th.