Results for 2015 included:


January 3

Hacienda Hills Almaden Trail Half (San Jose, CA)

Nick Scalfone took home top honors.


January 11

Walt Disney World Marathon (Orlando, FL)

Heather Hunt took second place and first 40+ in 2:54.

Hot Chocolate 15K (San Francisco, CA)

Chris Mocko took 1st place.


January 17

University of Washington Indoor Preview (Seattle, WA)

Dylan Ferris took 8th in the first heat of the men's mile, Marina Vorderbruegge took 10th in the first heat of the women's mile, Courtney Heiner took 13th in the first heat of the 3000m.

Pacifica Trail Half (Pacifica, CA)

Nick Scalfone scores his second podium of the year in second place.


January 24

Folsom South Side Trail Run (Folsom, CA)

Nick Scalfone earned the victory.


January 31

Fort Ord Trail 25K (Fort Ord, CA)

Nick Scalfone took runner up honors.

Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Kirsty Legg and Lauren Schultz went 1-2 in the 2 mile, also running the last two legs of a 4x400m for training.


February 1

Kaiser Permanente Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Chris Mocko won in club best 1:05:54.  Elle Pishny took fourth among women, Justus Meyer 12th and Billy Mateker 19th in a training effort.


February 14

Husky Classic (Seattle, WA)

Michael Atchoo and Dylan Ferris highlight results with 3:57 and 4:00 clockings respectively in the men's mile. Jesus Romo posted a personal best in the 3000m, Marina Vorderbruegge and Courtney Heiner post season bests in the mile and 3000.

Run Around the Pines 5K (Winter Garden, FL)
Jacob Shoemaker took home the win in a brisk 15:21.


February 15

UW Open (Seattle WA)

Courtney Heiner and Marina Vorderbruegge took 4th and 6th in the mile.

February 21

San Jose Double Road Racing Festival (San Jose, CA)
Maggie Yount set an unofficial world best for 10K while pushing a stroller (37:29), returned for 5K (19:08) to win both.  Kris Paaso was second among women, first master in controlled effort, Billy Mateker was fifth for men, with Sam Yount 13th in stroller-paced effort.

Jazztrax Bear Valley Snowshoe 10K (Bear Valley, CA)
Nick Scalfone won in tune-up for nationals.

Cal All-Comers Meet (Berkeley, CA)
Brian Glynn competed in the 800 and the 200.


February 22

Centro Ayani 5K (Puerto Rico)
Kaitlin Gregg took a break from vacation to notch the win.

February 28

Dion USSSA National Snowshoe Championships (Eau Claire, WI)
Nick Scalfone improved from a 10th place finish in 2014 to a 7th place result in 2015, two spots from national team qualification.

Juana Run Mile (Palo Alto, CA)

Kirsty Legg and Lauren Schultz went 1-2 in what is believed to be a course record Kirsty and a PR for Lauren.  Start line appeared to have been back from usual spot, results likely several seconds slow.

March 1

Kaiser Permanente Napa Valley Marathon (Napa, CA)
Chris Mocko earned third victory in five years, posting a 2:23:06 personal best.

USATF Indoor National Championships (Boston, MA)
Michael Atchoo took 10th in the mile at his first national championship as a pro.

408K Race to the Row (San Jose, CA)
Jesus Romo took second, Melinda DiNapoli fourth.

March 7
Run Hard Half Marathon (Columbia, SC)
Heather Hunt took first place.

March 14
Gate River Run / USATF 15K Championships (Jacksonville, FL)
Kaitlin Gregg took 12th place in personal best finish at this event.

Aggie Open (Davis, CA)
Courtney Heiner took 2nd in new club best and Lauren Schultz 8th in 2000m steeplechase.

March 15
Encinitas Mile
Kirsty Legg won in a negative split 4:46 mile.

March 22
Reach for a Star 5K (Brisbane, CA)
Kris Paaso and Elle Pishny took top two spots on the women's side with Chris Mocko and Matt Lenehan second and third. Men had four in the top 10 individual finishers, and women's team took second in opening scored effort for 2015.

Oakland Marathon (Oakland, CA)
Kimberly O'Donnell took second place.

March 28
Lodi Mile (Lodi, CA)

Dawson Vordebruegge and Jesus Romo take top two spots in men's open race, Marina Vorderbruegge and Lauren Schultz went 1-2 in women's open, and Kirsty Legg ran 4:44 for a new club best in the elite team section.

March 29
Rock 'n' Roll San Francisco Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)
Tania Morimoto won, with Elle Pishny runner-up on the women's side, Chris Mocko took third, Matt Lenehan 4th, Ben Mears 5th, and Jacob Shoemaker 6th, with Justus Meyer and Billy Mateker 10th for the men.
Wildflower Run 5K (Morgan Hill, CA)
Stephanie Pancoast won overall and for women.
Inside Trail Knickerbocker 35K (Auburn, CA)
Nick Scalfone took third.

April 3
Stanford Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Kaitlin Gregg Goodman ran a spectacular 32:09 for third in the 10K, Dylan Ferris notched a new club best, running 3:42 for 1500m, as did Kirsty Legg (4:19.07 for third in 1500m), and Courtney Heiner (10:08.99 in steeple).  Michael Atchoo ran a five second PR in the 5K for 14:01, and Jesus Romo had best outdoor opener yet in steeple (8:56).  Marina Vorderbruegge also competed in the 1500m.
SF State Distance Carnival (San Francisco, CA)
Lauren Schultz enjoyed more than a 20 sec PR in the steeple and Dawson Vorderbruegge set a new club best in the outdoor mile.

April 4
Stanford Invitational (Stanford, CA)
Dylan Ferris doubled back to earn 4th in Heat 2 of the men's 800m.
Ezakimak 5K (Mammoth Lakes, CA)
Nick Scalfone won the snowshoe division of the first annual race to the top of Mammoth Mountain.

April 12
Credit Union SacTown 10 Miler (Sacramento, CA)

Kaitlin Gregg Goodman took third in post-10K effort, Dale Taylor was 16th and Billy Mateker 24th on the men's side.
Santa Cruz Half Marathon (Santa Cruz, CA)
Nick Scalfone won in 1:11.

April 17
Mt. Sac Relays (Walnut, CA)

Michael Atchoo won the men's 1500m in a new club best 3:40.  Courtney Heiner set a new PR in the 5K at 16:33.  Terrance Ellis opened in the 800 and Jesus Romo competed in the 5K.

Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, CA)
Marina Vorderbruegge set a new PR in the 1500m at 4:24.

April 18
Beach Invitational (Cerritos, CA) 
Michael Atchoo won his heat of the 800 to cap off a great weekend in 1:49.  Terrance Ellis was 9th.  Marina Vorderbruegge doubled with a solid 2:11.

April 20
Boston Marathon (Boston, MA)

Men's team took third for highest placing ever. Matt Lenehan ran 2:25 (33rd, 16th US), Ben Mears clocked 2:29, Adam Tenforde enjoyed a big PR for 2:37, and Tom Parise accompanied Tania Morimoto at 2:50.  Tania's time of 2:51 was five minute PR and good for 4th.  Maddie O'Meara also PR'ed at 3:04,

April 21
Grand Blue Mile (Des Moines, IA)

Kirsty Legg took 7th place in the elite division.

April 24
Brutus Hamilton Open (Berkeley, CA)
Brian Glynn was 5th in his heat of the 400, Lauren Schultz was 8th in the steeplechase.

April 25
Brutus Hamilton Challenge (Berekeley, CA)
Dylan Ferris was 5th in Heat 1 of the men's 800, with Kirsty Legg 6th in Heat 1 of the women's 800.

Collegiate Club National Triathlon Championships (Clemson, SC)
Stephanie Pancoast was Stanford's top finisher on the women's side.

April 26
San Luis Obispo Marathon (San Luis Obispo, CA)
Kimberly O'Donnell won in course record time, with Ryan Neely earning a top 5 spot in a competitive men's field.

Earth Day 5K (Durango, CO)
Sam and Maggie Yount were 1-2 overall.

Across the Bay 12K (San Francisco, CA)
Chris Mocko took home the title.

Los Gatos Great Race 4 Miler (Los Gatos, CA)
Melinda DiNapoli won for the third time in four years.

May 2
Payton Jordan Invitational (Stanford, CA)
Kaitlin Gregg earned a huge PR and club best for 5000m in 15:42, Jesus Romo was just one second from his PR in the steeple at 8:49, Mike Atchoo dropped his club best in the 1500m to 3:40.2, and Dylan Ferris ran a solid 3:43.  Marina Vorderbruegge and Courtney Heiner also ran the 1500 and steeple respectively.

May 3
Pacific THERx 5K4Play (Portola Valley, CA)
Kirsty Legg won the club-hosted race, with Kris Paaso third, Stephanie Pancoast 6th, Marina Vorderbruegge 7th, and Lauren Schultz 8th.  Melinda DiNapoli rounded things out in 22nd for the women, who won the race.. On the men's side, Dawson Vorderbruegge took 6th to lead a runner-up effort for the guys, with Dale Taylor, Chandler Kemp, Nick Scalfone, Scott Himmelberger, and Justus Meyer all cracking the top 25 for the team.

May 9
Alamaden Quicksilver 50K (San Jose, CA)
Kimberly O'Donnell won her first trail 50K of 2015.

USF West Coast Last Chance Open (San Francisco, CA)
Michael Atchool was runner-up in the 800, Lauren Schultz set a new PR in the steeplechase for second as well.  Marina Vorderbruegge was fourth in the 1500, Dawson Vorderbruegge was 6th in the 5000m, and Annie Beck opened her track season with a seventh in the 800.

Sacramento State Open (Sacramento, CA)
Courtney Heiner set a new club best for 800m in 2:09.45, Dylan Peterson ran a strong 3:48 for 1500m and third place.

May 10
Eugene Marathon (Eugene, OR)
Billy Mateker took 11th in new PR after being slowed by cramps the last several miles.  Ben Mears attempted a double after Boston, but called it a day after halfway.

May 14
Hoka One One Middle Distance Classic (Eagle Rock, CA)

Courtney Heiner competed in the steeple, but Michael Atchoo and Dylan Ferris did not race due to inclement weather mid-meet.

May 16
New Balance Boston Twilight Meet #1 (Boston, MA)
Kaitlin Gregg took seventh with a new PR in a rare 1500m appearance.

May 17
Zappos Bay to Breakers 12K (San Francisco, CA)
Elle Pishny and Stephanie Pancoast were 14th and 19th on the women's side, with Chandler Kemp and Justus Meyer 29th and 53rd for the men.

May 23
Modesto Memorial 5K (Modesto, CA)
Marina and Dawson Vorderbruegge won, with a new road PR for Marina.

May 24
Rocky Mountain 50K (Laramie, WY)
Nick Scalfone won in tha course record time.

Narrow Gauge 10 Miler / 4 Miler (Durango, CO)
Maggie Yount won the 10 miler with Sam Yount second for the men.  Dylan Peterson won the 4 miler.

May 25
Marin Memorial Day 10K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Kentfield, CA)

Kirsty Legg-Howell ran a close runner up with Kris Paaso in 5th and Lauren Schultz with a PR to lead four women, with Matt Lenehan taking top honors in 11th place for the four men competing.

June 4
Adrian Martinez Classic (Concord, MA)

Kirsty Legg and Annie Beck earned PRs in the mile at 4:35 (GBR #1 in 2015), and 4:38.  Kaitlin Gregg Goodman PRed in 8th place in the 5000m at 15:39.

Folsom Prison Trail Run 5K (Folsom, CA)
Courtney Heiner won.

June 6
New Balance Boston Twilight #3 (Boston, MA)

Kirsty and Annie go 1-3 in the 1500m, with season's bests of 4:17 and 4:18 respectively.
Chico Rim to Rim 50 Miler (Chico, CA)
Ryan Neely and Kimberly O'Donnell win the grueling event in their first 50 mile attempt.
HOKA ONE ONE State Street Mile (Santa Barbara, CA)
Diane Heiser took 7th in a road PR of 4:49.

June 7
Escape from Alcatraz Triathlon (San Francisco, CA)

Stephanie Pancoast was 12th including pros.

June 8
Harry Jerome International Track Classic (Vancouver, Canada)

Jesus Romo ran a second off of his PR in the steeple.

June 10
Victoria International Track Classic (Victoria, Canada)

Jesus Romo earned a five second PR in the 1500, Marina Vorderbruegge was only one second off of her PR in the 800m.

June 13
Oakley New York Mini 10K (New York, NY)

Kaitlin Gregg Goodman concluded her spring season with a hot 23rd place effort in a world class field.
Steamworks Half Marathon (Durango, CO)
Sam and Maggie Yount took home top honors.

June 14
Portland Track Festival (Portland, OR)

Kirsty Legg improved her lifetime 1500m best to 4:14.55.  Jesus Romo, Mike Atchoo, Marina Vorderbruegge, and Dawson Vorderbruegge also competed without seasonal improvements.

June 20
DU-TOES Duathlon (Orinda, CA)

Stephanie Pancoast won.
Grandma's Marathon (Duluth, MN)
Elle Pishny ran 2:48 for 42nd place.
San Francisco Pride Meet (San Francisco, CA)
Kris Paaso won the 800m

June 21
Summer Scamper 5K / 10K (Stanford, CA)

Kris Paaso won the 5K.

June 24-28
USATF Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Eugene, OR)

Mike Atchoo (1500m), and Jesus Romo (steeplechase) represented the team, but neither were able to advance to the final.

July 2
Portland Summer Twilight (Portland, OR)

Annie Beck took a close second in the 1500m.

July 4
Morgan Hill Freedom Run 5K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Morgan Hill, CA)

Both teams earned second place finishes, despite onsite direction resulting in Kirsty and Jesus starting the race late.  Kris Paaso led the women with an outstanding 16:58 for second open and first master, while Jake Shoemaker was fifth to lead the men.

Kenwood Footrace 10K (Kenwood, CA)
Reesey Byers took third in his Strava TC debut.

July 9
Folsom Prison Trail Race 5K (Folsom, CA)

Courtney Heiner took second.

July 11
Flanders Cup Kortrijk Guldensporenmeeting (Kortrijk, Belgium)

Mike Atchoo took 6th in his heat of the 1500m.

July 12
Miracle Mile / PAUSATF Grand Prix (San Rafael, CA)

Both men's and women's team win, with Annie Beck earning second to lead the women and Reesey Byers taking 4th.

July 13
Meeting international d'Athletisme de la Province de Liege (Liege, Belgium)
Michael Atchoo took 8th in his 800m heat, running 1:49.77.

July 16
Pond Meadow Twlight Run 5K (Weymouth, MA)

Steph Dinius won in her first race of 2015.

July 18
La Sportiva Table Rock 27K (Stinson Beach, CA)

Ryan Neely won over a strong field, Nick Scalfone participated in a training effort.

Kendall Mountain 12 Mile Run (Silverton, CO)
Sam Yount competed in his first ever mountain race.

July 19
Palo Alto Double Road Race (Palo Alto, CA)

Brooke Wells won the 5K/3K double in world record time.

Napa to Sonoma Half Marathon (Sonoma, CA)
Jake Shoemaker took 4th in a personal best effort.

Savo Games (Lapinlahti, Finland)
Michael Atchoo won the 1500m

July 23
Joensuu Meting (Joensuu, Finland)

Michael Atchoo took second in the 800m

July 25
San Rafael Sunset Crit 1K Foot Race (San Rafael, CA)

Annie Beck finished in a new club best 2:47, earning second place.  Diane Heiser was unofficially 5th.

July 26
San Francisco Marathon / Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Tania Morimoto and Cack Wilhelm went 1-2 in the 2nd Half,  Chris Mocko won the full (Dylan Peterson 7th), and Matt Lenehan (2nd, 1:09), Ben Mears (8th), and Nick Scalfone (3rd in 30+) also represented the team well on the men's side of the half.

Wharf to Wharf 6 Mile (Santa Cruz)
Earning jackets in summer efforts were Courtney Heiner (11th), Reesey Byers (25th), and Melinda Dinapoli.

August 1
Beach to Beacon 10K (Cape Elizabeth, ME)

Stephanie Dinius took 9th place, 5th US.

August 2
Run for Kerri 4 Miler (Wakefield, RI)
Kaitlin Gregg Goodman was third.

August 6
Forge the Gorgeous Trail Run 7 Miler (Watkins Glen, NY)

Nick Scalfone earned the win.

August 8
Skyline 50K (Lake Chabot Marina, CA)

Kimberly O'Donnell earned the win and course record, with Ryan Neely second on the guys side.

August 9
One Mile Bang (Los Gatos, CA)

Justin Marpole-Bird and Diane Heiser cruised to victory, with Marpole-Bird breaking JT Sullivan's course record from 2012.

August 22
UCSC Cross Country Challenge

Ayla Granados earned individual victory, while Nick Scalfone took 13th on the men's side.

August 23
San Francisco Giant Race Half Marathon / 10K (San Francisco, CA)

Justin Marpole-Bird won the 10K, Brooke Wells was runner-up in the half, along with Lauren Centrowitz in 7th place.

August 29
Thirsty 13 Half Marathon (Durango, CO)

Maggie and Sam Yount both took the victory.

August 31
Ezakimak Challenge (Mammoth Lakes, CA)

Nick Scalfone was crowned King of the Mountain in the summertime version of this event up Mammoth Mountain.

September 7
Stratton Faxon New Haven Road Race /USATF 20K Championships (New Haven, CT)

Stephanie Dinius took 17th in a debut 20K effort.

September 9
JP Morgan Corporate Challenge 5K (San Francisco, CA)

Strava TC women went 1-2-3 in Brooke Wells, Cack Wilhelm, and Lauren Centrowitz.  Ben Mears led the guys in 4th. Several other team members represented their various companies.

September 11
Southwest Sunset Cross Country Classic (Durango, CO)

Maggie Yount won and Sam Yount was fifth in a rare evening cross country effort.

September 13
B&O Yorkville Run / Canadian 5K Road Championships (Toronto, Canada)

Justin Marpole-Bird took third with a new club best of 14:25.

Minnesota Mile (Duluth, MN)
Ayla Granados took a break from fall training to run for 4th in 4:54.

Golden Gate Cross Country Open (San Francisco, CA)
Matt Lenehan, Nick Scalfone, and Dale Taylor represented the team in early fall efforts.

September 20
CVS Downtown 5K / USATF 5K Road Championships (Providence, RI)

Stephanie Dinius took 12th and Kaitlin Gregg 13th in strong 5K efforts.

Coastal 50K (Rodeo Beach, CA)
Elle Pishny won in her debut 50K and Justus Meyer took second.

September 25
Palo Alto Moonlight Run 5K/10K (Palo Alto, CA)

Justus Meyer won the 10K and Diane Heiser won the 5K.

September 26
Rock 'n' Roll 5K (San Jose, CA)

Billy Mateker and Kirsty Legg both took second with Ayla Granados in third.

Break Free Run 5K (Folsom, CA)
Courtney Heiner won in her fall opener.

September 27
Rock 'n' Roll Half Marathon / 10K (San Jose, CA)

Matt Jablonski (team debut), Kris Paaso win the 10K; Jake Shoemaker (1:09) and Matt Lenehan represent the team in the half marathon.

BMW Berlin Marathon (Berlin, Germany)
Ben Mears ran 2:28 for 121st place.

October 4
Medtronic Twin Cities 10 Miler / USATF 10 Mile Championships (Minneapolis, MN)

Kaitlin Gregg Goodman (14th, 55:28) and Stephanie Dinius (21st, 56:57) earn personal bests over 10 miles.