2016 Results

December 10

USATF Club Cross Country Championships (Tallahassee, FL)

Women's team of Amy Schnittger, Ayla Granados, Tori Tsolis, Lauren Schultz, and Victoria O'Neil finished 12th; Collin Leibold earned 33rd individually.


December 4

California International Marathon (Sacramento, CA)

Ben Mears finished 21st and Tania Morimoto 16th for new personal bests of 2:25 and 2:47 respectively.


November 24

Applied Materials Silicon Valley Turkey Trot (San Jose, CA)

New club best for Ayla Granados in 10th (16:10), and matching 3rd PA place for both her and Matt Leach, leading a cascade of seven PRs in the elite 5K.  Tania Morimoto won the 10K, and Melinda DiNapoli was 4th in the open 5K.

Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler (Alexandria, VA)

Collin Leibold was 3rd and Lauren Schultz 10th.

Run for Pie 5K (3.3mi) (Aptos, CA)

Victoria O'Neil notched her first post-collegiate win.

Gobble Wobble (Burlingame, CA)

April Greer took first in her age group.

Nissequogue River State Park Turkey Trot (King's Park, NY)

Aneesh Sampath finished 6th.

Forever Young 5K (Brightwaters, NY)

Mary Liz McCurdy ran sub six pace for her first 5K this year.


November 20

Berkeley Half Marathon (Berkeley, CA)

Matt Lenehan took 5th.


November 13

PAUSATF Cross Country Championships (San Francisco, CA)

Women won seventh straight, led by Amy Schnittger, sixth different female individual winner for the team.  Men's team were runners-up for the first time, led by Trevor Halsted in 6th.


November 6

Clarksburg Country Run / PAUSATF Half Marathon Championships (Clarksburg, CA)

Tania Morimoto and Trevor Halsted took third, with Ben Mears 5th.


October 30

John Lawson XC Challenge (China Camp, CA)

Collin Leibold and Amy Schnittger won, with Ayla Granados, Tori Tsolis, Maggie Yount, and Evan Appel all in the top 7 individuals.

Onward Shay Half Marathon (Boise, ID)

Victoria O'Neil took third in a debut effort.


October 29

Cape Cod Marathon Half (Falmouth, MA)

Kaitlin Goodman won comfortably in 1:16.

Run the Parkway Half (Carmichael, CA)

Courtney Heiner took second.

St. Rita 5K (Alexandria, VA)

Lauren Schultz took 5th.


October 15

Santa Clara Bronco Invitational (Sunnyvale, CA)

Fast course conditions yielded quick times for Leach, Halsted, Leibold, Appel, Bünz, and Tsolis.

Child Advocates Superhero Run 5K (Houston, TX)

Lauren Schultz won in her opening fall race. 


October 10

Tufts Health Plan 10K / USATF 10K Championships (Boston, MA)

Kaitlin Goodman took top 10 US to lead the team to a third place team finish.  First road 10Ks for Amy Schnittger (24th), and Ayla Granados.


October 9

Bank of America Chicago Marathon (Chicago, IL)

Caitlin Chrisman took 14th place in a new personal best of 2:38:47.  Justus and Elle Meyer both earned top 20 in their age groups in recreational efforts.


October 8

Willow Hills XC Open (Folsom, CA)

Courtney Heiner earned a spot in the top 25.


October 2

San Jose Rock 'n' Roll Half Marathon (San Jose, CA)

Matt Leach notched a strong debut in 8th place at 66:51, while Ben Mears hit his target time at 1:09.


October 1

San Jose Rock 'n' Roll 5K (San Jose, CA)

Bryan Crook took the win in a road PR, Amy Schnittger and Tori Tsolis went 1-2 on the women's side in strong road 5K openers.

Stanford Cross Country Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Trevor Halsted, Evan Appel, Collin Leibold, and Kevin Bishop posted a strong presence, led by Halsted in a Stanford course PR in 19th place.


September 25

Santa Cruz Triathlon (Santa Cruz, CA)

Stephanie Pancoast took second place in the Open wave of the Olympic Distance event.


September 24

Garin Park Cross Country Challenge / PAUSATF GP (Hayward, CA)

Kirk Scheibelhut took home his second straight GP top-10 with a seventh place finish.

Break Free Run 5K (Folsom, CA)

Courtney Heiner won for the second year in a row.


September 18

CVS Health Downtown 5K / USATF 5K Championships (Providence, RI)

Collin Leibold tested the waters in his first post-collegiate national championships, taking 26th.


September 17

Rebels XC Challenge (Sacramento, CA)

Courtney Heiner opened her 2016 XC season with a rust-busting effort.


September 11

SF Giant Race Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Matt Lenehan took home the victory.

Golden Gate XC Open (San Francisco, CA)

Amy Schnittger won her second PAUSATF Cross Country race of the year.

Austerlauf - Hamburg 10K / German Road 10K Championships (Hamburg, Germany)

Benedikt Bünz participated in a controlled effort as he begins fall training.


September 10

Lodi Mile (Lodi, CA)

Ayla Granados took home the women's title.


September 4

Suomi-Ruotsi / Finland - Sweden Dual Meet (Tampere, Finland)

Marco Bertolotti finished his season with a 4th place, 1st Finn finish in the very tactical 1500m, running 2:24 for his final 1000m.

September 3

USF Cross Country Invitational (San Francisco, CA)

Matt Leach took 6th in a steady effort as he preps for the Rock 'n' Roll San Jose Half.


August 27

Santa Barbara Triathlon (Santa Barbara, CA)

Stephanie Pancoast took home the age group win in the long course and was the fourth overall (including pros).


August 20

Santa Cruz Cross Country Challenge (Santa Cruz, CA)

Kirk Scheibelhut took 5th place in his debut effort for the team.


August 13

Scandinavian Milers Club (Gothenburg, Sweden)

Marco Bertolotti earned the win in the mile.


July 31

San Francisco Marathon / Half Marathon / 5K (San Francisco, CA)

Caitlin Chrisman won the women's second half, Ben Mears was 4th, Matt Lenehan 9th, and Jonathan Tijerina took 6th in the 5K.


July 30

Joensuu Games (Joensuu, Finland)

Annie Beck set a new personal best and outdoor club best, winning the 3000m in 9:04.  Kaitlin Gregg Goodman took a strong second in a PR 9:11.  Marco Bertolotti again slightly lowered his season's best at 800m to finish 5th.

Marin Miracle Mile (San Rafael, CA)

Ayla Granados took 4th to finish out her 2016 spring season.


July 26

Shore AC All-Comers (Holmdel, NJ)

Jacob Shoemaker earned a huge personal best, running 3:52 for 1500m.


July 23

British Milers Club Grand Prix (Oxford, UK)

Annie Beck and Kaitlin Gregg earned slight personal bests over 1500m

Wharf to Wharf Race (Santa Cruz, CA)

Steven Grolle turned in a very solid 14th place in a deep field, with Courtney Heiner in the top 25 and Melinda DiNapoli placing third in the 40+ age group.

Never Summer 100KM (Gould, CO)

Justus Meyer qualified for the Western States Lottery with his 14th place finish in a debut 100K effort.


July 22-24

Kalevan Kisat / Finland National Track & Field Championships (Oulu, Finland)

Marco Bertolotti kicked home for his first national title at 1500m, also earned 7th in a season's best 800m.


July 16

KBC Nacht van de Atletiek(Heusden-Zolder, Netherlands)

Laura Carlyle set a new personal best of 4:12.09, with Kaitlin Goodman 10th in the 5000m.

Miguel Reyes Memorial 5K (Fresno, CA)

Ayla Granados won and set a new course record on the Woodward Park course.


July 14

Lahti International Games (Lahti, Finland)

Laura Carlyle won, Annie Beck took 4th in the 1500m


July 8-9

Canadian Olympic Athletics Team Trials (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

After both advancing through the heats, Laura Carlyle took 7th, Justin Marpole-Bird 10th in the 1500m final.


July 7

US Olympic Track & Field Team Trials (Eugene, OR)

Kaitlin Gregg took 11th in her heat of the 5000m, did not advance to the final.


July 4

Aquafina Butte to Butte 5K (Eugene, OR)

Lauren Schultz earned 10th with a road PR of 18:14.

Morgan Hill Freedom Fest 5K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Morgan Hill, CA)

Ben Mears took 3rd to earn valuable GP points.

Redwood City Parade Run 5K (Redwood City, CA)

Jake Shoemaker won in a personal best 14:39.


July 3

US Olympic Track & Field Team Trials (Eugene, OR)

Kris Paaso took home a convincing victory in the 40+ exhibition 1500m event.


July 2

US Olympic Track & Field Trials (Eugene, OR)

Kaitlin Gregg Goodman took 11th in her first track and field trials 10,000m.

Graeagle 4th of July Fun Run (Graeagle, CA)

Courtney Heiner won the low-key holiday 5K.


June 29

Paavo Nurmi Games (Turku, Finland)

Marco Bertolotti took 8th in his 800m heat.


June 23

Stumptown Twlight (Portland, OR)

Annie Beck ran 15:56 in the 5000m.


June 19

PAUSATF / USATF West Region Championships (Berkeley, CA)

The Men's team finished as runners up, with the women in 3rd.  Kris Paaso won the women's 800m, with runner-up finishes for Lauren Shultz in the women's 1500m (6th in 800m), and Benedikt Bünz in the men's 1500m, leading a 2-3-4 finish for the team (Jake Shoemaker 3rd, 3rd in the 800m; Steven Grolle 4th).

Savo Games (Lapinlahti, Finland)

Marco Bertolotti took 13th in the 1500 after a long travel week.


June 17

Adidas Boost Games (Somerville, MA)

Kaitlin Gregg Goodman earned a big PR in the 5000m at 15:29.

Harry Jerome Classic (Vancouver, Canada)

Justin Marpole-Bird set a new season's best in the 1500m, taking 8th. 


June 12

Big Basin Marathon / 50K (Saratoga, CA)

Justus Meyer set a new 50K course record with the win, while Elle Pishny Meyer earned the victory and second overall in the marathon distance.


June 11-12

Portland Track Festival (Portland, OR)

Kris Paaso set a new US all-time best for the 45-49 age group, running 9:45 for 3000m.  Evan Appel and Lauren Schultz set lifetime bests in the Open Men's 5000m and Open Women's 1500m.  Justin Marpole-Bird and Marco Bertolotti set season's bests in the Men's 1500m.  Stephanie Dinius opened in the 10,000m.


June 11

Bellin Run 10K (Green Bay, Wisconsin)

Kaitlin Gregg took runner-up.


June 5

State Street Mile (Santa Barbara, CA)

Ayla Granados took 5th in a club record 4:36 on a screaming fast course.


June 2

Adrian Martinez Classic (Concord, MA)

Kaitlin Gregg Goodman (15:37, 5th) and Annie Beck (15:50, 6th) set PRs in the 5000m; Stephanie Dinius ran her second fastest time ever in her 2016 spring opener.


May 30

Marin Memorial Day 10K / PAUSATF Road Grand Prix (Kentfield, CA)

Kris Paaso took third overall and first 40+, while Ben Mears earned 11th place for the men.


May 22

Pacific THERx 5K4Play / PAUSATF Road Grand Prix (Portola Valley, CA)

Men's team was second with five in the top 10, women's master's team won in debut effort.  Evan Appel in 3rd and Kris Paaso in 2nd (1st 40+) led individual efforts.


May 15

Zappos Bay to Breakers 12K (San Francisco, CA)

Elle Pishny and Tania Morimoto took 8th and 12th among females, with Pishny earning top Bay Area honors.  Justus Meyer was 13th in his age group.


May 14

USF West Coast Last Chance Meet (San Francisco, CA)

Steven Grolle and Lauren Schultz had huge PRs in the 5000m, Ayla Granados set a lifetime best in the 800m, and Justin Marpole-Bird and Marco Bertolotti took third and seventh in the 1500m.  Bertolotti set a slight seasonal best and doubled back in the 800m for training.


May 12

USATF Road Mile Championships / Twin Cities 1 Mile (Minneapolis, MN)

Ayla Granados took 6th place in her first US championships, setting a new club best of 4:43.


May 7

Sac State Open (Sacramento, CA)

Steven Grolle took third in a blanket 1500m finish.


May 1

Payton Jordan Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Personal best for Annie Beck and strong season opener for Kaitlin Gregg Goodman at 5000m; season bests for Ayla Granados and Justin Marpole-Bird at 1500m.

San Luis Obispo Marathon (San Luis Obispo, CA)

Maggie Yount won her first marathon in course record of 2:50:05.


April 24

Virgin Money London Marathon (London, England)

Melinda DiNapoli and Dena Evans competed in a fundraising effort for the Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation.


April 22

Stanford Twilight (Stanford, CA)

1500m PR for Steven Grolle (3:51), with seasonal bests for Justin Marpole-Bird, Annie Beck, Marco Bertolotti, Benedikt Bünz, and Kris Paaso in the same event.  Paaso's mark was at the time better than the currently ratified 45+ US record.  Lauren Schultz and Ayla Granados also competed at 1500m and Courtney Heiner earned a season best in the 5000m.


April 16

Half Moon Bay Triathlon (Half Moon Bay, CA)

Stephanie Pancoast earned third place at the Olympic Distance event.


April 15

Mt. Sac Relays (Cerritos, CA)

Kirsty Legg opened her 2016 season in a combined two heat Invitational section.


April 3

Credit Union SacTown 10 Mile (Sacramento, CA)

Tania Morimoto was 7th and Ben Mears 16th in this PAUSATFLong Course Road GP fixture.


April 1

SF State Distance Carnival (San Francisco, CA)

Lauren Schultz set a 10 second PR in the steeplechase, while Kris Paaso set a new 45+ US outdoor mile record.

Stanford Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Annie Beck ran a debut 16:00 in the 5,000m, Steven Grolle PRed in the 1500m, with Ayla Granados and Marco Bertolotti setting season bests in the same event.  Courtney Heiner opened in the steeplechase.

Washington University Invitational (St. Louis, MO)

Maggie Yount earned 5th in the 10,000m among 37 competitors.


March 26

Livermore Half Marathon (Livermore, CA)

Dale Taylor earned third place.


March 20

Encinitas Mile (Encinitas, CA)

Justin Marpole-Bird took second, Ayla Granados third, Marco Bertolotti fifth, Courtney Heiner 8th, and Jesus Romom 9th in the Elite section of the oceanside road mile event.

Oakland Running Festival (Oakland, CA)

Women's team of Elle Pishny, Maggie Yount, Diane Heiser, and April Greer took second among female teams in the marathon relay.


March 13

Reach for a Star 5K (Brisbane, CA)

Steven Grolle won with Kris Paaso second on the women's side to lead the team in the first PAUSATF Short Course GP race of the year.


March 12

Aggie Open (Davis, CA)

Middle distance wins highlight a rainy afternoon at the races.


March 6

Stanford Tree-athlon (Redwood City, CA)

Stephanie Pancoast took 1st among 25-29 year olds and third overall.


March 5

Kim Duyst Invitational (Turlock, CA)

Benedikt Bünz earned 8th place in the 1500m.


February 27

Johnny Mathis Invitational (San Francisco, CA)

Justin Marpole-Bird, Annie Beck, Marco Bertolotti, and Ayla Granados all notched individual open wins, while Kris Paaso won the mixed masters mile in a US 45-49 age group record time.  Benedikt Bünz (3rd, 2nd), Courtney Heiner (5th, 4th), Lauren Schultz (2 PRs), Jesus Romo (6th, 6th) also recorded good early season 1500/800 doubles.  Kate Bettinger took 7th in Heat 3 of the 1500 in her competitive debut.


February 21

Stanford Dish Race (Stanford, CA)

Benedikt Bünz won the 3.3 mile, up and down affair.


February 20

Double Road Race San Jose (San Jose, CA)

Ben Mears and Tania Morimoto won both legs, with Sean Sketch 2nd overall.


February 14

Kaiser Permanente Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Maddie O'Meara took 13th place in 1:25.


February 13

US Olympic Marathon Team Trials (Los Angeles, CA)

Stephanie Dinius took 45th in debut full marathon, Kaitlin Gregg Goodman was 54th in extremely warm conditions.  Caitlin Bullock did not finish.

Big LA 5K (Los Angeles, CA)

Benedikt Bünz took fifth on a hilly Dodger Stadium course.

Husky Classic (Seattle, WA)

Marco Bertolotti took seventh in his heat of the mile.


February 6

Durango Langlauf 30K (Durango, CO)

Sam Yount took 6th in this nordic skiing event.


January 17

Aramco Houston Half Marathon (Houston, TX)

Ben Mears sets a personal best in the half, finishing in the top 50 at 1:08:41


January 16

University of Washington Indoor Preview (Seattle, WA)

Marco Bertolotti took 8th in the 1000m despite mid race torn shoe.


January 9

Great Edinburgh Cross Country International Challenge (Edinburgh, Scotland)

Kaitlin Gregg Goodman finished 21st in her first appearance for Team USA in international competition.


January 3

Jacksonville Bank Half Marathon (Jacksonville, FL)

Stephanie Dinius won in a negative split 1:13:39 net time.