2017 Race Results


 

Current year race results include the following, with new races and results added frequently.

For previous years' results, please visit our archived results for:

2010     2011     2012     2013     2014     2015     2016    

 

August 26

Thirsty 13 Half Marathon (Durango, CO)

Maggie Yount won for the second time in 1:21.

 

August 25

ITU Aquathlon World Championships (Penticton, Canada)

Kevin Bishop took 8th among the elite men at his first Aquathlon worlds.

 

August 19

ITU Duathlon World Championships (Penticton, Canada)

Stephanie Pancoast won her age group in her first worlds.

 

August 12

Mt. Sneffels Half Marathon (Ouray, CO)

Maggie Yount took 5th in a competitive field.  Sam Yount also competed.

 

July 28

Fab 40s 5K (Sacramento, CA)

Courtney Heiner took third.

 

July 23

Wharf to Wharf (Santa Cruz, CA)

Amy Schnittger took 13th during a training down period in her hometown race.  Melinda DiNapoli also earned yet another top 100 jacket.

 

July 16

Savo Games (Lapinlahti, Finland)

Ayla Granados set a huge personal best, running 4:13.57 for fourth in the 1500m.  Tori Tsolis took second in 4:12.

 

July 12

Joensuu Games (Joensuu, Finland)

Tori Tsolis again lowered her personal and club best in the 800m to 2:04.  Ayla Granados had a seasonal best in the 800m.

 

July 8

BMC Loughborough Grand Prix (Loughborough, UK)

Tori Tsolis ran 2:05 to win Heat 2 of the 800m.  Ayla Granados ran 4:17 for second place in Heat 1 of the 1500m.

 

July 4

Peachtree Road Race 10K / USATF 10K Championships (Atlanta, GA)

Kaitlin Goodman was 13th place.

Freedom Run 5K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Morgan Hill, CA)

Josh MacDonald and Ben Mears were 4th and 7th on the men's side, while Kris Paaso earned 2nd place, top 40+.

Kenwood Footrace 10K (Kenwood, CA)

Dena Evans took 8th, 1st 40-44.

Santa Cruz Firecracker 5K (Santa Cruz, CA)

Melinda DiNapoli took third, top 40+.

Graeagle Independence Day Fun Run (Graeagle, CA)

Courtney Heiner won.

Firecracker 5K (Long Beach Island, NJ)

Jake Shoemaker won.

 

June 29

Track Town Summer Series (Stanford, CA)

Tori Tsolis took 6th to run 4:10 once more, paced by Ayla Granados.  Bryan Crook and Benedikt Bünz finished out the spring with a 1-2 finish in the all-comers mile.

 

June 28

Watford Open Meeting (Watford, UK)

Matt Leach won a tactical 3000m to close out his spring track campaign.

 

June 25

One Mile Bang / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Los Gatos, CA)

Benedikt Bünz made his first PAUSATF podium, taking second in the road mile championships, leading 5 finishers (Crook, Petralia, Mears with a 20 second PR, and MacDonald) in the top 13 for a strong runner-up team finish to Aggies.  Ayla Granados outdistanced the women's field for the victory in 4:40 with Kris Paaso running a strong 4:49 for fourth in the open race.

 

June 24

BMC Watford Grand Prix (Watford, UK)

Matt Leach notched a 3:46.25 personal best in the 1500m.

 

June 22

USATF Outdoor Championships (Sacramento, CA)

Tori Tsolis finished 16th out of 30 entrants to narrowly miss the 1500m final, while Kaitlin Goodman and Amy Schnittger weathered a tough and hot 10,000m event.

 

June 16

Stumptown Twilight (Portland, OR)

Tori Tsolis again PR'ed, this time running 4:10, with Ayla Granados taking a strong victory for 4:17 in Heat 2.

 

June 14

JP Morgan Chase Corporate World Championships (Frankfurt, Germany)

Ben Mears and Kirk Scheibelhut helped Google to the overall team victory, with Ben in sixth individually.  Stephanie Pancoast led Airbnb to the mixed title with an individual third place finish.

 

June 11

Portland Track Festival (Portland, OR)

Tori Tsolis took home a personal best 4:12 in the 1500m, while Benedikt Bünz earned a season best 3:52 in the 1500m as well.  Trevor Halsted and Ayla Granados competed in the 5000m, but neither hit a season's best.

PAUSATF Open Chamionships (San Mateo, CA)

Jake Shoemaker won the 800m and took second in the 1500m

 

June 10

European 10,000m Cup (Minsk, Belarus)

Matt Leach was the first British athlete across the line in his debut international competition, earning 12th in the A race at the championships.

Bellin Run 10K (Green Bay, WI)

Kaitlin Goodman won convincingly after finishing second in 2016.

Portland Track Festival (Portland, OR)

Amy Schnittger turned in a 5 second personal best in the 10,000m, with Victoria O'Neil concluding her season in the 5000m.  Evan Appel also competed in the 10,000m on the guys side.

 

June 4

State Street Mile (Santa Barbara, CA)

Tori Tsolis earned the victory and course record with a late charge over Ayla Granados, who improved 12 seconds from 2016.  Bryan Crook set a club best 4:04 and Benedik Bünz took home a new PR in 4:08.

 

June 3

So Cal Jim Bush Championships (Claremont, CA)

Benedikt Bünz and Bryan Crook competed in the 1500m, with Bryan winning the second heat in a solo effort.

 

June 1

Strava Mile (San Francisco, CA)

Jake Shoemaker and Matt Lenehan went 1-2 to lead the field in the first of seven worldwide Strava events celebrating the mile.

 

May 29

Marin Memorial Day 10K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Kentfield, CA)

Trevor Halsted led our group with a seventh place finish, with solid PRs for Josh MacDonald in 8th and Ben Mears in 11th.

 

May 21

Alaska Airlines Bay to Breakers 12K (San Francisco, CA)

Matt Jablonski took 8th, earned first Bay Area honors, and set a new club record of 37:04.  Chandler Kemp was 9th, Ben Mears 12th.  Caitlin Chrisman was 10th on the women's side also earning Bay Area honors, with Amy Schnittger 11th and Tania Morimoto 14th.  Matt Lenehan and Josh MacDonald were in the top 50 and Brent Varga was in the top 100.

 

May 20

Highgate Harriers Night of the 10,000m PB's (London, UK)

Matt Leach finished 16th (9th GB) in the selection race for the IAAF World Championships.  He has since been named to the team for the European Cup 10,000m on June 10.

Boulder Corporate Relays Regional Qualifier (Houston, TX)

Lauren Schultz won the 800 and the 2 mile.

Run For Nature 13K (Folsom, CA)

Courtney Heiner won again!

Camp Casey 5K (Seoul, South Korea)

Heather Hunt won the race, on a US Army installation

 

May 18

USATF Distance Classic (Eagle Rock, CA)

Tori Tsolis set a new PR of 4:14.9 in winning Heat 1 of the 1500m, while Ayla Granados finished 6th place.

 

May 13

USF West Coast Last Chance Meet (San Francisco, CA)

Four season bests in the 5000m for the men, with Amy Schnittger winning the women's 5000m in a new PR of 16:20 (Victoria O'Neil 4th).  Tori Tsolis was 3rd in new PR in Heat 1 of 800m as Kris Paaso won Heat 2.

Love My Mom 5K (Folsom, CA)

Courtney Heiner took the overall win.

 

May 11

Medtronic Twin Cities 1 Mile (Minneapolis, MN)

Ayla Granados finished 7th in her second year running the event.

 

May 7

Eugene Marathon Half (Eugene, OR)

Ben Mears took 6th place.

Devil Mountain Fun Run Mile of Truth (Danville, CA)

Trevor Halsted won, Benedikt Bünz was second, and Lauren Schultz took 4th for women in the Elite Mile.

 

May 6

Sac State Open (Sacramento, CA)

Evan Appel won the 5000m.

 

May 5

Payton Jordan Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Kaitlin Goodman set a new personal best, IAAF World Standard, and club record of 31:55 in the 10,000m. Matt Leach (5000m), and Tori Tsolis (1500m) earned slight personal bests.  Matt Jablonski (5000m), Collin Leibold (1500m), and Ayla Granados (5000m), did not improve on seasonal bests.

 

April 29

American River Parkway Half Marathon (Carmichael, CA)

Courtney Heiner was second in a new personal best of 1:22.

 

April 25

Grand Blue Mile / USATF Road Mile Championships (Des Moines, IA)

Tori Tsolis took 10th place in her first US championships race.

 

April 23

Stow Lake Stampede 5K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (San Francisco, CA)

Victory for the men's team, with five in the top 10, led by Trevor Halsted in 2nd.  Kris Paaso and Victoria O'Neil both in the top 10 on the women's side.

Nihonmachi 5K (San Jose, CA)

Tania Morimoto earned the win.

 

April 22

J. Fred Duckett Twilight (Houston, TX)

Lauren Schultz took 3rd place in the 1500m.

 

April 21-22

Cardinal Classic (Stanford, CA)

Big PR and 5000m heat win for Matt Jablonski. 1500 Seasonal improvements for Tori Tsolis, Benedikt Bünz, Trevor Halsted, with a solid season debut from Collin Leibold and another 4:17 for Ayla Granados.  Kris Paaso was third in her 800m heat, and Amy Schnittger ran 34:15 in her first track 10K.

 

April 15

BAA 5K (Boston, MA)

Kaitlin Goodman earned 9th place in a new road personal best.

Beach Invitational (Cerritos, CA)

Tori Tsolis earned 5th place in in Heat 3 of the 800m

 

April 14

Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, CA)

Ayla Granados won heat two of the 1500m in a new personal best of 4:17.10

 

April 8

Zion 100 (Zion, UT)

Justus Meyer won the 100 mile event in his debut effort at the distance, setting a new club best of 17:37 and running the 4th fastest time ever at the event.

Transatlantic Series (New Haven, CT)

Matt Leach won a tactical 5000m.

National Intercollegiate Running Club Championships (Bloomington, IN)

Benedikt Bünz won the 1500m, competing also in the 5000m and the 4x800m

 

April 2

Sactown 10 Miler / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Sacramento, CA)

Amy Schnittger took 3rd, Tania Morimoto 9th, Courtney Heiner 11th, Ben Mears 12th, Matt Lenehan 22nd, and Brent Varga 36th

 

April 1

Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (Charleston, SC)

Kaitlin Goodman was top US finisher and 6th overall.

 

March 31-April 1

Stanford Track & Field Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Club records and big PR's for Collin Leibold (13:39, 5000m); Matt Leach (28:45, 10,000m).  Ayla Granados set s new PR in the 5000m at 16:01, Tori Tsolis took 2nd in her 1500m heat, Trevor Halsted opened in the 5000m.

SF State Distance Carnival (San Francisco, CA)

65 second personal best and top 10 finish for Victoria O'Neil in the 10,000m, 11 second best for Matt Jablonski in the 5000m, leading openers for Kevin Bishop, Benedikt Bünz, and Evan Appel in the same event.  Kris Paaso ran 2:15 in the 800m, just off the 45+ US record of 2:13.39.

 

March 26

Cal Poly San Luis Obispo Invitational (San Luis Obispo, CA)

Trevor Halsted raced a rust-buster 1500m effort.

 

March 19

She is Beautiful 5K (Santa Cruz, CA)

Amy Schnittger won, along with a bonus prize for the fastest last half mile.

 

March 12

Newport-Mesa Spirit Run Mile / 5K (Newport Beach, CA)

Tori Tsolis (4:40) and Ayla Granados (4:41) went 1-2 in the women's elite mile, whileAnnie Beck and Granados took 1-2 in the 5K (Tsolis top 10).  On the men's side, Matt Leach and Collin Leibold were 2-3 in the mile and 3-4 in the 5K.  Benedikt Bünz was top 10 in both.

Reach for a Star 5K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Brisbane, CA)

Strava TC had a strong team presence, led by a (official scores still to come) men's team victory.  Matt Jablonski (2nd) and Trevor Halsted (3rd), led 7 men in the top 11.  On the women's side, the team was powered by Amy Schnittger, Victorial O'Neil, and Kris Paaso in 1st, 3rd, 4th (Dena Evans and Melinda DiNapoli also scored).

 

March 11

Gate River Run / USATF 15K Championships (Jacksonville, FL)

Kaitlin Goodman ran a tremendous 50:53 for a new club best and 7th place at the national 15K championship race.

 

March 4-5

USATF Indoor Championships (Albuquerque, NM)

Collin Leibold finished 11th and Ayla Granados 10th (both in the 2 mile) in their debut individual USA championship efforts.

 

March 4

NorCal John Frank Memorial 10 Miler / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Redding, CA)

Amy Schnittger and Courtney Heiner finished 1-4 in the pouring rain on an improvised course.

 

February 25

Juana Run 8K (Palo Alto, CA)

Kris Paaso won on the women's side.

Johnny Mathis Invitational (San Francisco, CA)

Victoria O'Neil enjoyed a 1500m personal best in her outdoor track opener.  Benedikt Bünz contested the 1500m as well.

 

February 11

Husky Classic (Seattle, WA)

Collin Leibold, Matt Leach, and Ayla Granados all opened their 2017 track seasons with 3000m personal bests.  Leibold ran 7:54 for a new club best and a USATF Indoors qualifier.  Leach closed well for an 8:03 clocking and Granados improved her PR over 30 seconds to 9:20.

14th Annual Valentine Race for Justice 4 Miler (Sacramento, CA)

Courtney Heiner earned the win in her first race of 2017.

 

February 5

Kaiser Permanente San Francisco Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Matt Jablonski ran a club best 65:41 to take the win.   Elle Meyer took 5th in 1:19, with Justus Meyer running alongside.

 

February 4

USATF Cross Country Championships (Bend, OR)

Amy Schnittger finished in 27th over the hilly, sloppy, 10K course.

Cal All Comers #2 (Berkeley, CA)

Jake Shoemaker won the 1500m.

 

January 7

Hot Chocolate 15K (San Francisco, CA)

Ayla Granados and Matt Jablonski won the weather shortened (5.9 miles) event by large margins on both sides.