2018 Race Results


 

Current year race results include the following, with new races and results added frequently.

For previous years' results, please visit our archived results for:

2010     2011     2012     2013     2014     2015     2016    2017

November 4

Race Against PH 5K (Stanford, CA)

Maddy Berkson took second place in her debut effort for the team.

Marin Triathlon (Novato, CA)

Benedikt Bünz took second place in the Olympic distance event.

November 3

Abbott Dash to the Finish Line 5K / USATF 5K Championships (New York, NY)

Matt Leach took seventh in the tactical open race, while Maya Weigel finished 22nd in her first US road championships.

Doc Adams Cross Country Invitational (Davis, CA)

Trevor Halsted’s third place on home turf led Steven Grolle and Josh Sealand in the top 10 with Nick Ratto in 18th at the windy 8K affair.

October 28

OktobeRun Half Marathon (Redwood City, CA)

Tasia Potasinski cruised to a 1:18 personal best victory.

Koala Health and Wellness, Houston Half Marathon and 10K (Houston, TX)

Lauren Schultz notched her latest fall road win.

October 27

Excelsior Challenge XC / PAUSATF GP (Daly City, CA)

Marissa Ferrante won the Open women’s race, with Chandler Kemp opening his fall campaign with a third place Open men’s finish.

Run for a Safe Haven 5K (Sacramento, CA)

Josh Gruver and Courtney Heiner both picked up another road win.

October 21

Mayor’s Cup Cross Country (Boston, MA)

Matt Leach took 5th.

Ashworth Awards Bay State Half Marathon (Lowell, MA)

Stephanie Pancoast took 5th place.

October 20

Matt Yeo Aggies XC Open / PAUSATF GP (Martinez, CA)

Marissa Ferrante earned 4th place.

October 14

Mount Desert Island Marathon (Bar Harbor, ME)

Jake Shoemaker won his debut marathon in the beautiful surroundings of Maine’s fall foliage season.

East Bay 510K (Berkeley, CA)

Newcomer Mara Olson won the local event.

October 13

Santa Clara Bronco Cross Country Invitational (Sunnyvale, CA)

Josh Sealand led Martin O’Connell and Brent Varga with a fourth place individual finish.

Lake Houston 5K (Houston, TX)

Lauren Schultz earned the victory.

October 8

Reebok 10K for Women (Boston, MA)

Amy Schnittger and Maya Weigel snagged top 10 places and road bests in this always competitive women’s race.

October 7

Bank of America Chicago Marathon (Chicago, IL)

Matt Lenehan hit a big personal best of 2:23.

Rock ‘n’ Roll San Jose 10K / Half Marathon (San Jose, CA)

Martin O’Connell took third in the 10K, Josh MacDonald debuted in the half.

Urban Cow Half Marathon / PAUSATF GP (Sacramento, CA)

Victoria O’Neil was top 15 and third in her age group in a big PR of 1:22.

Santa Rosa Downtown Mile (Santa Rosa, CA)

Steven Grolle, Nick Ratto, and Brendon Fish earned 3rd, 4th, and 5th in the inaugural event.

September 29

Capitol Cross Challenge (Sacramento, CA)

Courtney Heiner and Josh Gruver both capitalized on summer fitness gains, Heiner particularly, in 13th place.

Stanford Cross Country Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Matt Leach led a trio of men with 13th place in his fall cross opener, Abby Hong also competed on the women’s side.

September 16

Rock ‘n’ Roll Philadelphia Half Marathon (Philadelphia, PA)

Amy Schnittger opened her fall season with a top 20 finish.

Sidney Albert Albany JCC Dunkin Run 15K (Albany, NY)

Jake Shoemaker tempoed for the win.

September 15

Frogtown XC Coaches’ Race

Courtney Heiner and Josh Gruver both were the top finishing coaches at the meet for their Rancho Cordova High School crew.

September 9

Golden Gate Open XC / PAUSATF GP (San Francisco, CA)

Abby Hong won in her debut race for the team, with Carmen Mejia 26th as well. On the men’s side, Trevor Halsted, Josh Sealand, Jarrett Moore, and Steven Grolle all finished between 7-12th place.

Giant Race Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

In his second race of the week, Matt Lenehan took second place.

PVD Fallcomers 5K (Providence, RI)

Collin Leibold earned the victory.

Patriot Run 5K (Mount Vernon, VA)

Lauren Schultz took second place.

September 8

Imogene Pass Run 17.1 (Telluride, CO)

Maggie Yount set the course record in victory, with Sam and Dale Taylor also posting top 50 finishes.

September 6

JP Morgan Chase Corporate Challenge (San Francisco, CA)

Matt Leach again won the individual regional title, with Stephanie Pancoast fourth, Matt Lenehan fifth, and Kirk Schiebelhut and Ben Mears also nabbing top 20 spots.

Minnesota Mile (Duluth, MN)

Tori Tsolis closed her season with a sixth place finish.

September 1

The Rut 28K (Big Sky Resort, MT)

Steven Grolle took on a challenge outside of his comfort zone, and earned a spot in the top 50.

USF Cross Country Invitational (San Francisco, CA)

Jarrett Moore tested himself at the collegiate home opener for his alma mater.

August 26

Thirsty 13 Half Marathon (Durango, CO)

Maggie Yount again won the race in a strong 1:19 at altitude, while Sam took another podium spot in third.

August 12

The Lodi Mile (Lodi, CA)

Tori Tsolis took 3rd place, while Ayla Granados and Jarrett Moore both earned 8th.

Steamworks Half Marathon (Durango, CO)

Sam Yount took 2nd, while Maggie Yount was the women’s victor.

August 8

European Athletics Championships (Berlin, Germany)

Natalie Tanner took 14th in the 10,000m, representing Germany in her first major championships appearance.

August 5

Newbury Port High Street Mile (Newburyport, MA)

Collin Leibold took third in 4:10.

August 4

Santa Cruz Trail Race Half (Santa Cruz, CA)

Matt Lenehan took the victory.

Meeting voor Mon - Flanders Cup (Leuven, Belgium)

Tori Tsolis raced another 1500m, but did not improve her 2018 best.

August 2

Chabot College All Comers (Hayward, CA)

Ayla Granados and Jarrett Moore won the feature 2 mile event.

July 28

Savo Games (Lapinlahti, Finland)

Tori Tsolis shaved another second off her 2018 best while taking 5th.

Miguel Reyes 5K (Fresno, CA)

Ayla Granados won with Amy Schnittger third place.

July 22

German National Athletics Championships (Nürnberg, Germany)

Natalie Tanner took 5th with a big PR of 15:55 in the 5000m.

Wharf to Wharf 6 Miler (Santa Cruz, CA)

Big team presence with five women in the top 30, led by Caitlin Chrisman in 10th. Jake Petralia also 32nd on the men’s side.

July 21

Heusden-Zolder Nacht van de Atletiek (Heusden-Zolder, Netherlands)

Tori Tsolis and Ayla Granados both competed in the 1500m, with Tori earning a season’s best.

July 14

Greek National Athletics Championships (Athens, Greece)

Tori Tsolis won the 1500m title.

Kortrijk Athletics Meeting / Flanders Cup (Kortrijk, Belgium)

Ayla Granados competed in the 1500m.

Belmar Five Mile Run (Belmar, NJ)

Jake Shoemaker continues his winning streak.

July 8

Loon Mountain Race / USATF Mountain Running Championships (Lincoln, NH)

Trevor Halsted sampled a new discipline with a top 30 finish at the famed uphill race.

July 7

British Milers Club GP Eltham (Eltham, UK)

Tori Tsolis earned runner-up honors in the top heat of the 1500m.

British Athletics League Match #3 (Bedford, UK)

Matt Leach won the 3000m and took second in the 1500m.

July 4

Morgan Hill Freedom Fest 5K / PAUSATF GP (Morgan Hill, CA)

Natalie Tanner won and Steven Grolle took 4th.

Will Rogers Palisades 10K (Pacific Palisades, CA)

Caitlin Chrisman took second place.

Haddon Heights Firecracker 5K (Haddon Heights, NJ)

Jake Shoemaker took the victory.

San Antonio Road Runners Freedom Day 4-Miler (San Antonio, TX)

Ayla Granados won the race.

June 30

Muller British Athletics Outdoor Championships (Birmingham, UK)

Matt Leach contended early before taking 15th in his first senior outdoor championships.

June 24

USATF Outdoor Championships (Des Moines, IA)

Maya Weigel earned 13th place in the 5000m in her first outdoor championships.

One Mile Bang / PAUSATF GP (Los Gatos, CA)

Strong group showing with Tori Tsolis winning in her first 2018 race. Jarrett Moore took home a podium spot in third on the men’s side, with Jake Petralia in fourth, Amy Schnittger also racing in the top 10 and Victoria O’Neil securing a road PR.

June 21

JP Morgan Corporate Challenge World Championships (Boston, MA)

Matt Leach won the individual title while running for Google’s corporate team.

June 17

Race for Literacy Half Marathon (Sunnyvale, CA)

Natalie Tanner won in a training effort.

June 16

Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon (Duluth, MN)

Ben Mears finished his season with a solid effort in the late spring classic.

June 15

Stumptown Invitational (Portland, OR)

Max Norris, Josh Sealand, Trevor Halsted (5000m) and Ayla Granados (1500m) all competed but did not improved on season’s bests.

June 10

Across the Bay 12K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (San Francisco, CA)

Caitlin Chrisman won this Long Course GP fixture.

Portland Track Festival (Portland, OR)

Tasia Potasinski (1500m), Maya Weigel (5000m), and Matt Leach (5000m) all scored personal bests. Josh Sealand won his heat of the 1500, Carmen Mejia earned a season best in the 800m and Ayla Granados competed well in the 1500.

PAUSATF Track & Field Championships (San Mateo, CA)

April Greer took second in the 400m.

June 9

Bellin Run 10K (Green Bay, WI)

Kaitlin Goodman took home a close second place.

Portland Track Festival (Portland, OR)

Victoria O’Neil PR’ed by 15 seconds and Amy Schnittger had her second fastest time ever in the 10,000m.

June 3

IRONMAN Victoria 70.3 (Victoria, BC)

Maggie Yount had the fastest run split to take second in her age group.

June 2

State Street Mile (Santa Barbara, CA)

In the second part of the weekend doubleheader, Maya Weigel and Ayla Granados took 3rd and 4th, while Matt Leach and Trevor Halsted both dipped under 4, and Benedikt Bünz finished in 4:02. 

Freihofers Run for Women 5K (Albany, NY)

8th place for Kaitlin Goodman in the famed road race.

Ashland Trail Race 10K (Ashland, MA)

Jake Shoemaker won the early summer effort.

 

June 1

rabbit 5000 (Santa Barbara, CA)

Amy Schnittger let the crew of several PRs with second place. Tasia Potasinski and Victoria O'Neil also set personal bests in the top 10, with Max Norris (slight PR), Trevor Halsted (season best), and Joshua Sealand (season best) repping for the men.  Matt Leach and Maya Weigel paced.

 

May 27

Scotiabank Calgary Marathon (Calgary, Alberta)

Chandler  Kemp finished fourth in his debut effort, 3rd Canadian.

Narrow Gauge 10 Mile (Durango, CO)

Maggie Yount won, Sam Yount was 4th.

 

May 26

Iron Horse Bike Classic (Durango, CO)

Maggie Yount won the amateur division.

 

May 20

Alaska Airlines Bay to Breakers (San Francisco, CA)

4 women finished in the top 15, led by Kaitlin Goodman in 4th and Amy Schnittger in 8th.  3 men were in the top 21, with Max Norris leading in 18th.  Matt Lenehan and Vitor Rodrigues also competed, while Benedikt Bünz earned 2nd overall in the Hayes Street Hill Challenge.

 

May 19

Night of the 10,000m PBs / European Cup 10,000m (London, UK)

Natalie Tanner was 13th, helping Germany to the team bronze in her first international competition.  Matt Leach was 7th in the concurrent British Championships, 22nd overall in a deep field.

 

May 17

USATF Distance Classic (Eagle Rock, CA)

Ayla Granados improved her season's best in the 1500m to 4:13.  Maya Weigel ran 15:58 again in the 5000m, and Tasia Potasinski had yet another 1500m time under last year's PR.

 

May 12

Portland Twilight (Portland, OR)

Tasia Potasinski was 6th in the 1500m.

Battle Road TC Boston Twlight #1 (Bentley, MA)

Benedikt Bünz was 4th in the 800m.

Occidental Invitational (Eagle Rock, CA)

Carmen Mejia was 3rd  in Heat 2 of the 800m, with a season's best of 2:10.30.

Shad Bloom Trail 10K (Block Island, RI)

Kaitlin Goodman won.

 

May 6

Devil Mountain Run Mile of Truth / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Danville, CA)

Maya Weigel won, Ayla Granados was second, and April Greer top 30 for the women, while Trevor Halsted was 3rd for the men.

BMO Vancouver Half Marathon (Vancouver, Canada)

Caitlin Chrisman was 4th.

Lilac Bloomsday Run 12K (Spokane, WA)

Amy Schnittger was 24th in a tough race on a hilly course.

Riker Danzig Newport 10K (Jersey City, NJ)

Kaitlin Goodman brought home the win.

 

May 5

Sacramento State Open (Sacramento, CA)

Tasia Potasinski had yet another PR, this time as she won the 800m in 2:08.  Ayla was close behind as she won her heat of the 800m as well (Carmen Mejia 6th in Tasia's heat).  Benedikt Bünz improved his season's best in the 1500m and Josh MacDonald was fifth in the 5000m.

 

May 3

Payton Jordan Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Matt Leach (13:54) and Natalie Tanner had lifetime bests over 5000m, as did Tasia Potasinki.  Collin Leibold made his 2018 track debut in the 1500m, while Ayla Granados, Maya Weigel (1500m), and Courtney Heiner (steeple) competed, but did not improve on seasonal bests.

 

April 29

Stow Lake Stampede / PAUSATF Grand Prix (San Francisco, CA)

Max Norris was a strong second with Benedikt Bünz and Matt Lenehan also in the top 10.  Andrea Thyen earned her first PA top 10, with Victoria O'Neil in 11th and April Greer improving over last year.

Gr8er Race (Los Gatos, CA)

Vitor Rodrigues won and Melinda DiNapoli earned a photo finish second place.

 

April 27

Steve Scott invitational (Irvine, CA)

Evan Appel closed in 62 for a close second in the 5000m.

 

April 22

Parkway Classic 10 Miler (Washington, D.C)

Bryan Crook took 3rd in his first 10 mile race.

Rochester Regional Health Flower City Half Marathon (Rochester, NY)

Ben Mears was runner-up.

Airport Runway Run 2K (San Carlos, CA)

April Greer won.

Earth Day 5K (Durango, CO)

Maggie Yount was second woman while pushing the stroller, while Sam won overall.

 

April 21

Cardinal Classic (Stanford, CA)

Tasia Potasinski earned a lifetime PR by winning her 1500m heat. Matt Leach won his 1500m heat as well with Benedikt Bünz only a few places behind.  Courtney Heiner (steeple), and Max Norris (10,000m) had season bests, and Josh MacDonald raced his first steeple in two years.

Beach Invitational (Long Beach, CA)

Ayla Granados won her 800m heat in a new lifetime best.

 

April 20

Cardinal Classic (Stanford, CA)

Evan Appel had a 12 second PR, Victoria O'Neil a 6 second PR, and Amy Schnittger a 2nd best time ever in the 5000m.  Carmen Mejia had a seasonal best in the 800.

Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, CA)

Ayla Granados was 14th in the invitational 1500m.

 

April 19

Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, CA)

Maya Weigel enjoyed another huge PR of 15:58 in the 5000m, taking 5th. 

 

April 15

Silicon Valley Half Marathon (San Jose, CA)

Andrea Thyen won the inaugural race, with Chandler Kemp taking 3rd and Jake Petralia earning 5th.

 

April 14

Hoka One One Santa Barbara Easter Relays Elite Miles (Santa Barbara, CA)

Ayla Granados set a club best for the track mile at 4:38.49, taking third place, with Tasia Potasinski also competing.

Woody Wilson Invitational (Davis, CA)

Lifetime best for Victoria O'Neil and seasonal improvement for Courtney Heiner in the 1500m.

Greer Park 4 Mile (Durango, CO)

Sam Yount took home the W.

 

April 8

United Rock 'n' Roll San Francisco Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Matt Lenehan won while Andrea Thyen took second.

Credit Union Cherry Blossom Ten Mile Run (Washington D.C.)

Matt Jablonski set a new competitive club best at 50:54, with Collin Leibold close behind in his first competitive effort of 2018.

Sactown 10 Miler / PAUSATF GP (Sacramento, CA)

Caitlin Chrisman took 7th in a controlled effort and Ben Mears 17th.

Run the Rim 10K (Fort Lewis, CO)

Maggie Yount won.

 

April 7

Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (Charleston, SC)

Kaitlin Goodman earned her second straight top US finish and top 10.

Pomona-Pitzer Invitational (Claremont, CA)

Maya Weigel earned fourth in the 1500m, just one second off her PR.

 

March 31

SF State Distance Carnival (Hayward, CA)

Carmen Mejia took fourth in the 800m.

 

March 30

Stanford Track & Field Invitational (Stanford, CA)

Natalie Tanner ran a 65 second personal best in the 10,000m for 32:35, good for 13th in the world for 2018.  Amy Schnittger and Caitlin Chrisman also PR'ed in the 10,000m, while Maya Weigel earned a 12 second 5000m best and Ayla Granados ran her second fastest 5000m on the track. Courtney Heiner had a strong 3000m steeplechase opener.

SF State Distance Carnival (Hayward, CA)

Tasia Potasinski won the 1500m, Evan Appel earned a five second PR in the 5000m, and Victoria O'Neil ran her second fastest ever 10,000m.  Max Norris also competed in his first 10,000m and Benedikt Bünz had a solid opener in the 5000m.

 

March 25

Oakland Running Festival (Oakland, CA)

Carmen Mejia took 2nd in the 5K.

 

March 18

Newport -Mesa Spirit Run Mile / 5K (Newport Beach, CA)

Ayla Granados won the Elite MIle in 4:35 with Maya Weigel close behind in second and Carmen Mejia with a strong 8th.  Benedikt Bünz ran 4:08 for 8th on the men's side.  Granados and Weigel doubled back to take 2nd and 3rd in the 5K, where Bünz also competed.

United NYC Half Marathon (New York, NY)

Matt Leach was 22nd in a deep pro field.  Melinda DiNapoli and Dena Evans also competed.

 

 

March 17

She.Is.Beautiful. 5K / 10K (Santa Cruz, CA)

Amy Schnittger won the 10K, while Natalie Tanner won the 5K, with Victoria O'Neil 3rd.

Napa Valley Trail Half Marathon (Calistoga, CA)

Tania Morimoto took the victory in her first trail race.

 

March 11

Reach for a Star 5K / PAUSATF GP (Brisbane, CA)

Trevor Halsted led 7 men in the top 15 to a strong runner-up team finish in our GP team score of the year.

 

March 10

Aggie Open (Davis, CA)

Courtney Heiner won the 2000m steeple and Carmen Mejia opened her post-collegiate career with a win in the 800m

 

March 4

408K (San Jose, CA)

Amy Schnittger, Natalie Tanner, Victoria O'Neil, and Andrea Thyen went 1-2-3-4 on the women's side, while Jake Petralia won overall and Melinda DiNapoli won her age group.

St. Pat's Run 10K (Washington, DC)

Bryan Crook took the victory.

 

March 3

NorCal John Frank Memorial 10 Miler / PAUSATF GP (Redding, CA)

Caitlin Chrisman won in the first PAUSATF Long Course GP action of the year.

Kim Duyst Invitational (Turlock, CA)

Courtney Heiner won the 1500m and took 6th in the 800m.  Cristhian Montenegro took 5th in Heat 1 of the 800m

Run Hard Columbia 5K (Columbia, SC)

Heather Hunt won a year's worth of Chik-Fil-A!

 

February 17

UC Berkeley All-Comer (Berkeley, CA)

Max Norris won the 3200m with a big close, while Cristhian Montenegro opened up his 800m campaign.

 

February 10

Race for Justice Valentines Run 4 Mile (Sacramento, CA)

Courtney Heiner won in her second straight appearance in this event.

 

February 9-10

Husky Classic (Seattle, WA)

Natalie Tanner took second in her 5000m heat, running just off her personal best in 16:11.  Ayla Granados also opened near her personal best in the 3000m at 9:23, and newcomer Tasia Potasinski took home 9:38 in her first ever 3000.

 

February 4

Super Sunday Run 10K / PAUSATF Grand Prix (Sacramento, CA)

Trevor Halsted (3rd), Chandler Kemp, and Josh MacDonald all finished in the top 10, with Amy Schnittger earning runner-up position on the women's side. Dena Evans also competed.

Kaiser Permanente Half Marathon (San Francisco, CA)

Ben Mears opened 2018 with a third place finish while Evan Appel won the 5K.

 

January 27

Los Gatos All-Comers (Los Gatos, CA)

Cristhian Montenegro competed in the 400 and the 2 mile

 

January 13

SimplyHealth Great Edinburgh Cross Country 4x1K Relay (Edinburgh, Scotland)

Ayla Granados and Rebecca Mehra competed for the 7th place Team USA squad.